moderator
26,624
edits
(Comment out controls by console - they are currently outdated, many portions are incomplete. Attempt some restructuring to allow anchoring to sections -- not sure if it is an improvement.) |
(→Control Summary Table: add labels for primary and secondary action button, based on most frequent usage in game) |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | {{Key|Left Shift}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="controlsLabel" | Reposition Camera | | class="controlsLabel" | Reposition Camera | ||
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
| | | | ||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|K}} | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|K}} | ||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | '''Browse''' [[Goofy's Stall]] | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|A}} | |||
| class="controlsKey" | | |||
| class="controlsKey" | | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|E}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | | |||
'''''(Primary Action Button)'''''<br> | |||
<!--'''Check''' ''(Wishing Wells)''<br>--> | |||
'''Harvest'''<br> | |||
'''Interact''' ''(Toggle Lights)''<br> | |||
'''Open''' ''(Reward Chest)''<br> | |||
'''Open Storage'''<br> | |||
'''Pick Up''' ''(foraging)''<br> | |||
'''Remove''' ''(Night Thorn)'' | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|A}} | |||
| class="controlsKey" | | |||
| class="controlsKey" | | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|E}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="controlsLabel" | Interact/Reel Fish (when Fishing) | | class="controlsLabel" | Interact/Reel Fish (when Fishing) | ||
Line 83: | Line 103: | ||
|} | |} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="controlsLabel" | Use Tool | | class="controlsLabel" id="UseTool" | Use Tool<!--Break rocks, Photo, Dig, (Hold) Dig, Water --><span id="UseTool"></span><br>'''''(Secondary Action Button)''''' | ||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|X}} | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|X}} | ||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|Y}} | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|Y}} | ||
Line 89: | Line 109: | ||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:14px;" |{{Key|Spacebar}},<br>{{Key|Right Click}} | | style="text-align:center; font-size:14px;" |{{Key|Spacebar}},<br>{{Key|Right Click}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="controlsLabel" | Equip Accessory (if equipped) | | class="controlsLabel" | Equip Accessory ''(if equipped)'' | ||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|X}} | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|X}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 125: | Line 145: | ||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|M}} | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|M}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="controlsLabel" | Map: Fast Travel | | class="controlsLabel" | Map: Fast Travel (In Map) | ||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|X}} | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|X}} | ||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|Y}} | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|Y}} | ||
Line 131: | Line 151: | ||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|T}} | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|T}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="controlsLabel" | Map: Toggle Filters | | class="controlsLabel" | Map: Toggle Filters (In Map) | ||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|Y}} | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|Y}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 149: | Line 169: | ||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|L}} | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|L}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Quests: Track Quest | | Quests: Track Quest (In Quest Menu} | ||
| | | {{Key|A}} or {{Key|Left Joystick}} | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Key|T}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="controlsLabel" | Open Last Menu | | class="controlsLabel" | Open Last Menu | ||
Line 215: | Line 235: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=={{inlineIcon| | =={{inlineIcon|Camera|iconOnly|link=Phone#Photo Mode}} Photo Mode== | ||
{| class=wikitable id='recipe-table' | {| class=wikitable id='recipe-table' | ||
! Action | ! Action | ||
Line 223: | Line 243: | ||
! PC Keyboard & Mouse | ! PC Keyboard & Mouse | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="controlsLabel" | | | class="controlsLabel" | Change Pose/Expression/Filter/Frame | ||
| | | class="controlsKeyLongLabel" | {{Key|LB}}, {{Key|RB}} | ||
| | | <!--Nintendo Switch--> | ||
| <!--Mac Keyboard & Mouse--> | |||
| <!--PC Keyboard & Mouse--> | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | '''Move Camera''' (Free Camera Mode Only) | |||
| class="controlsKeyLongLabel" | {{Key|LT}} + {{Key|Left Analog Stick}} | |||
| <!--Nintendo Switch--> | |||
| <!--Mac Keyboard & Mouse--> | |||
| {{Key|Left Click}} (Hold) + {{Key|Mouse Movement}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | '''Rotate Camera''' | |||
| class="controlsKeyLongLabel" | {{Key|Right Analog Stick}} | |||
| <!--Nintendo Switch--> | |||
| <!--Mac Keyboard & Mouse--> | |||
| {{Key|Right Click}} (Hold) + {{Key|Mouse Movement}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | '''Zoom In/Out''' (Free Camera Mode Only) | |||
| class="controlsKeyLongLabel" | {{Key|RT}} + {{Key|Right Analog Stick}}<!--up/down only--> | |||
| <!--Nintendo Switch--> | |||
| <!--Mac Keyboard & Mouse--> | |||
| {{Key|Mousewheel}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | '''Stand/Crouch''' (Selfie Mode Only) | |||
| class="controlsKeyLongLabel" | {{Key|LT}} | |||
| <!--Nintendo Switch--> | |||
| <!--Mac Keyboard & Mouse--> | |||
| {{Key|C}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | '''Change image format''' ''(Portrait, Square, Landscape)'' | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|X}} | |||
| <!--Nintendo Switch--> | |||
| <!--Mac Keyboard & Mouse--> | |||
| {{Key|T}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | '''Change Camera mode''' ''(Selfie, Mid-range, Long-range/Free Camera)'' | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|Y}} | |||
| <!--Nintendo Switch--> | |||
| <!--Mac Keyboard & Mouse--> | |||
| {{Key|V}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | '''Capture''' | |||
| class="controlsKeyIcon2" | {{Key|≡}}<!--{{Key|Start}}--> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| {{Key|E}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | '''Hide UI''' | |||
| class="controlsKeyIcon" | {{Key|⧉}}<!--{{Key|View}}--> | |||
| <!--Nintendo Switch--> | |||
| <!--Mac Keyboard & Mouse--> | |||
| {{Key|H}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | '''Show DreamSnaps''' (After capture) | |||
| <!--Xbox--> | |||
| <!--Nintendo Switch--> | |||
| <!--Mac Keyboard & Mouse--> | |||
| {{Key|D}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | '''Save and share (QR Code)''' (After capture) | |||
| <!--Xbox--> | |||
| <!--Nintendo Switch--> | |||
| <!--Mac Keyboard & Mouse--> | |||
| {{Key|R}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | '''Save only''' (After capture) | |||
| <!--Xbox--> | |||
| <!--Nintendo Switch--> | |||
| <!--Mac Keyboard & Mouse--> | |||
| {{Key|E}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | '''Back''' | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|B}} | |||
| <!--Nintendo Switch--> | |||
| <!--Mac Keyboard & Mouse--> | |||
| {{Key|Esc}} | |||
|} | |||
=={{inlineIcon|DreamSnaps|iconOnly|link=DreamSnaps}} DreamSnaps== | |||
{| class=wikitable id='recipe-table' | |||
! Action | |||
! Xbox Controller | |||
! Nintendo Switch | |||
! Mac Keyboard & Mouse | |||
! PC Keyboard & Mouse | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="controlsLabel" | DreamSnaps: "View DreamSnaps"<br>(Compare Photo against Weekly Challenge Requirements) | | class="controlsLabel" | DreamSnaps: "View DreamSnaps"<br>(Compare Photo against Weekly Challenge Requirements) | ||
| | | class="controlsKeyLongLabel" | {{Key|RT}} | ||
| <!--Nintendo Switch--> | | <!--Nintendo Switch--> | ||
| <!--Mac Keyboard & Mouse--> | | <!--Mac Keyboard & Mouse--> | ||
Line 236: | Line 337: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="controlsLabel" | DreamSnaps: Submit Photo to Weekly Challenge | | class="controlsLabel" | DreamSnaps: Submit Photo to Weekly Challenge | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|Y}} | ||
| <!--Nintendo Switch--> | | <!--Nintendo Switch--> | ||
| <!--Mac Keyboard & Mouse--> | | <!--Mac Keyboard & Mouse--> | ||
Line 434: | Line 535: | ||
|} | |} | ||
--> | --> | ||
[[Category:Mechanics]] |