50,884
edits
KingofFables (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Marblemadmax (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Request document mapping order of Star Path rewards tiles to row order== | ==Request document mapping order of Star Path rewards tiles to row order== | ||
There may not be an "official" order of the Star Path rewards, but I was hoping that maybe we could document how the Star Path rewards from the game (which are presented in differently-sized, not-checkboard-aligned tiles) map to the row order we use in the wiki for listing the rewards, just for consistency's sake moving forward. In the [[Centennial Star Path]] the premium lock icons were scattered between the rows, but in this one they all happened to line up at the bottom in each tier - not sure if that was a coincidence, a bias based on the stub article I provided, or a change in how they were ordered, either by wiki contributors or the game. I haven't noticed if they use the same masonry layout in every tier or star path - not sure if that level of detail matters, but wanted to mention it. [[User:Lizz|Lizz]] ([[User talk:Lizz|talk]]) 21:51, 7 April 2023 (UTC) | There may not be an "official" order of the Star Path rewards, but I was hoping that maybe we could document how the Star Path rewards from the game (which are presented in differently-sized, not-checkboard-aligned tiles) map to the row order we use in the wiki for listing the rewards, just for consistency's sake moving forward. In the [[Centennial Star Path]] the premium lock icons were scattered between the rows, but in this one they all happened to line up at the bottom in each tier - not sure if that was a coincidence, a bias based on the stub article I provided, or a change in how they were ordered, either by wiki contributors or the game. I haven't noticed if they use the same masonry layout in every tier or star path - not sure if that level of detail matters, but wanted to mention it. [[User:Lizz|Lizz]] ([[User talk:Lizz|talk]]) 21:51, 7 April 2023 (UTC) | ||
:I agree it would be good to have an agreed on 'standard' layout. I'm personally a fan of the grouping premium together as I think that's easier to determine premium/non-premium at a glance. The way they're laid out in the game I think is more for positioning items to the 'highlight' boxes vs any logical order, so I think not matching the game isn't a big deal here. That's my thoughts, but open to discussing and working out a plan for it going forward (and even to apply to this and the past pages). -- [[User:Marblemadmax|Marblemadmax]] ([[User talk:Marblemadmax|talk]]) 09:22, 11 April 2023 (UTC) | |||
{| class=wikitable id="recipe_table" | |||
!style="" | | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" | Reward A | |||
| | |||
| colspan="6" | Reward B | |||
| | |||
| colspan="6" | Reward C | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" | Reward D | |||
| | |||
| colspan="7" rowspan="2" | Reward F | |||
| | |||
| colspan="7" rowspan="2" | Reward G | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" | Reward E | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
This is a very rough rendition of what the layout looks like for all reward tiles for the Disney Parks tiers. I named the slots left to right, top-down. We could potentially use this as framing for identifying which rewards are in which position? [[User:Lizz|Lizz]] ([[User talk:Lizz|talk]]) 23:04, 25 April 2023 (UTC) | |||
{|class='wikitable sortable' | |||
|- | |||
!Item | |||
!Cost | |||
!Tier | |||
!Reward Tile | |||
|- | |||
|{{price|100|moonstone}} [[Moonstone]] | |||
|{{price|10|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 1 | |||
|1A | |||
|- | |||
|{{name|Mickey Balloons Makeup}} | |||
|{{price|15|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 1 | |||
|1D | |||
|- | |||
|{{name|Magical Balloon Bundle}} | |||
|{{price|40|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 1 | |||
|1E | |||
|- | |||
|{{inlineIcon|Figment Motif}} | |||
|{{price|10|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 1 - Premium | |||
|1B | |||
|- | |||
|{{name|Luminous Mickey Mouse Ears}} | |||
|{{price|30|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 1 - Premium | |||
|1F | |||
|- | |||
|{{inlineIcon|Bubble Wand Motif}} | |||
|{{price|10|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 1 - Premium | |||
|1C | |||
|- | |||
|{{name|Magical Squirrel}} | |||
|{{price|50|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 1 - Premium | |||
|1G | |||
|- | |||
|{{inlineIcon|Epcot Park Motif}} | |||
|{{price|10|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 2 | |||
|2C | |||
|- | |||
|{{inlineIcon|Animal Kingdom Park Motif}} | |||
|{{price|10|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 2 | |||
|2D | |||
|- | |||
|{{name|Mickey Mouse Bob}} | |||
|{{price|35|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 2 | |||
|2F | |||
|- | |||
|{{price|200|moonstone}} [[Moonstone]] | |||
|{{price|20|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 2 - Premium | |||
|2A | |||
|- | |||
|{{inlineIcon|Magic Kingdom Park Motif}} | |||
|{{price|10|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 2 - Premium | |||
|2B | |||
|- | |||
|{{name|"it's a small world" Pillar}} | |||
|{{price|20|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 2 - Premium | |||
|2E | |||
|- | |||
|{{name|Magical Keepsake Cart}} | |||
|{{price|35|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 2 - Premium | |||
|2G | |||
|- | |||
|{{inlineIcon|Hollywood Studios Park Motif}} | |||
|{{price|10|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 3 | |||
|3B | |||
|- | |||
|{{inlineIcon|Mickey Glasshouse Balloon Motif}} | |||
|{{price|10|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 3 | |||
|3C | |||
|- | |||
|{{name|Pixar Pal-A-Round}} | |||
|{{price|30|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 3 | |||
|3E | |||
|- | |||
|{{price|250|moonstone}} [[Moonstone]] | |||
|{{price|25|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 3 - Premium | |||
|3A | |||
|- | |||
|{{name|Mickey Freckles Makeup}} | |||
|{{price|15|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 3 - Premium | |||
|3D | |||
|- | |||
|{{name|Dreamlight MagicBand}} | |||
|{{price|30|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 3 - Premium | |||
|3F | |||
|- | |||
|{{name|Iron Park Bench}} | |||
|{{price|30|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 3 - Premium | |||
|3G | |||
|- | |||
|{{inlineIcon|Minnie Donut Motif}} | |||
|{{price|10|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 4 | |||
|4C | |||
|- | |||
|{{inlineIcon|Dole Whip Motif}} | |||
|{{price|10|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 4 | |||
|4D | |||
|- | |||
|{{name|Magical Tie-Dye Spirit Jersey}} | |||
|{{price|30|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 4 | |||
|4E | |||
|- | |||
|{{price|350|moonstone}} [[Moonstone]] | |||
|{{price|35|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 4 - Premium | |||
|4A | |||
|- | |||
|{{inlineIcon|Small World Clockface Motif}} | |||
|{{price|10|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 4 - Premium | |||
|4B | |||
|- | |||
|{{name|Mad Tea Party}} | |||
|{{price|30|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 4 - Premium | |||
|4F | |||
|- | |||
|{{name|Magical Recyclers}} | |||
|{{price|30|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 4 - Premium | |||
|4G | |||
|- | |||
|{{price|400|moonstone}} [[Moonstone]] | |||
|{{price|40|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 5 | |||
|5A | |||
|- | |||
|{{inlineIcon|Mickey Ice Cream Motif}} | |||
|{{price|10|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 5 | |||
|5B | |||
|- | |||
|{{name|Dreamlight Figment Topiary}} | |||
|{{price|40|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 5 | |||
|5G | |||
|- | |||
|{{inlineIcon|Turkey Leg Motif}} | |||
|{{price|10|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 5 - Premium | |||
|5C | |||
|- | |||
|{{inlineIcon|Mickey Waffle Motif}} | |||
|{{price|10|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 5 - Premium | |||
|5D | |||
|- | |||
|{{name|Magical Varsity Jacket}} | |||
|{{price|30|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 5 - Premium | |||
|5E | |||
|- | |||
|{{name|Ranger Donald|link=Donald Duck#Dream Styles{{!}}Ranger Donald}} | |||
|{{price|50|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 5 - Premium | |||
|5F | |||
|- | |||
|{{inlineIcon|Clamobile Motif}} | |||
|{{price|10|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 6 | |||
|6B | |||
|- | |||
|{{inlineIcon|Epcot Center Motif}} | |||
|{{price|10|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 6 | |||
|6C | |||
|- | |||
|{{name|An Extremely Goofy Conductor|link=Goofy#Dream Styles{{!}}An Extremely Goofy Conductor}} | |||
|{{price|50|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 6 | |||
|6G | |||
|- | |||
|{{name|Dumbo the Flying Elephant}} | |||
|{{price|30|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 6 - Premium | |||
|6F | |||
|- | |||
|{{price|610|moonstone}} [[Moonstone]] | |||
|{{price|60|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 6 - Premium | |||
|6A | |||
|- | |||
|{{inlineIcon|Tron Lightcycle Motif}} | |||
|{{price|10|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 6 - Premium | |||
|6D | |||
|- | |||
|{{name|Waffle Bag}} | |||
|{{price|30|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 6 - Premium | |||
|6E | |||
|- | |||
|{{price|90|moonstone}} [[Moonstone]] (Repeatable) | |||
|{{price|10|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 7 - Premium | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
I believe I've translated the rewards from the current star path, for reference. I made the table sortable in case there were any patterns to notice by tile position. [[User:Lizz|Lizz]] ([[User talk:Lizz|talk]]) 14:59, 26 April 2023 (UTC) | |||
==Missing premium item== | ==Missing premium item== | ||
Is tier 6 missing one of the premium items? The previous star paths all have 4 premium items in every tier but this path is listed with only 3 in tier 6. | Is tier 6 missing one of the premium items? The previous star paths all have 4 premium items in every tier but this path is listed with only 3 in tier 6. | ||
:You're right - Dumbo Ride should have been listed premium but was not! Good catch!! -- [[User:Marblemadmax|Marblemadmax]] ([[User talk:Marblemadmax|talk]]) 08:59, 11 April 2023 (UTC) |