User talk:Lizz: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" id='recipe-table' | |||
! Dining Chair | |||
! Armchair | |||
! Couch | |||
! Couch - Large | |||
! L Couch | |||
! L Couch - Large | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Lavish Black Dining Chair.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Black Armchair.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Lavish Black Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Large Lavish Black Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Lavish Black L Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Large Lavish Black L Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Coral Pink Dining Chair.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Coral Pink Armchair.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Lavish Coral Pink Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Large Lavish Coral Pink Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Lavish Coral Pink L Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Large Lavish Coral Pink L Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Blue Dining Chair (2).png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Gray Armchair.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Lavish Gray Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Large Lavish Gray Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Lavish Gray L Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Large Lavish Gray L Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Navy Blue Dining Chair.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Cobalt Blue Armchair.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Lavish Navy Blue Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Large Lavish Navy Blue Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Lavish Navy Blue L Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Large Lavish Navy Blue L Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Green Turquoise Dining Chair.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Turquoise Armchair.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Lavish Turquoise Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Large Lavish Turquoise Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Lavish Turquoise L Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Large Lavish Turquoise L Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Black Modern Dining Chair.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Black Modern Armchair.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Black Modern Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Large Black Modern Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Black Modern L Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Large Black Modern L Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Red Dining Chair.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Red Modern Armchair.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Red Modern Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Large Red Modern Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Red Modern L Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Large Red Modern L Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Tan Dining Chair.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Tan Modern Armchair.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Tan Modern Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Large Tan Modern Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Tan Modern L Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Large Tan Modern L Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:White Modern Dining Chair.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:White Modern Armchair.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:White Modern Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Large White Modern Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:White Modern L Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Large White Modern L Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Black Dining Chair.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Black Armchair.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Black Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Large Black Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Black L Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Large Black L Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Blue-Gray Armchair.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Gray Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Large Gray Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Gray L Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Large Gray L Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Navy Blue Armchair.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Navy Blue Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Large Navy Blue Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Navy Blue L Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Large Navy Blue L Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Warm White Armchair.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Tan Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Large Tan Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Tan L Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Large Tan L Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:White Dining Chair.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:White Armchair.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:White Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Large White Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:White L Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Large White L Couch.png|center|100px]] | |||
|} | |||
<!-- | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:XXXXXXXX.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:XXXXXXXX.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:XXXXXXXX.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:XXXXXXXX.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:XXXXXXXX.png|center|100px]] | |||
| [[File:XXXXXXXX.png|center|100px]] | |||
--> | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" id='recipe-table' | {| class="wikitable sortable" id='recipe-table' |
Revision as of 00:30, 28 February 2023
Dining Chair | Armchair | Couch | Couch - Large | L Couch | L Couch - Large |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Side | Coffee | Desk | Dining | Large Dining | Square Dining | Round Side | Oval Coffee | Oval Desk | Oval Dining | Large Oval Dining |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Side | Coffee | Dining | Large Dining | Square Dining | Black-Base Desk | White-Base Desk |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single Door - Left | Single Door - Right | Double Door | Double Door Glass | Top Corner | Double Door Top Corner | Double Door Top Corner Glass |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Colors inside infobox
Hello!! I've seen your edits adding colors to the infobox, awesome work!! I noticed that you hid them from displaying. Is there a reason you didn't think they should show or was it issues with having it work correctly (if that's the case happy to try and assist!)
I was thinking if you agree they should display - would be nice to show them as small colored boxed (like they appear in the clothing filter) vs text, then have the boxes link to the categories for the colors. Happy to set it up, just wanted to bounce it off you since this has been your project. What do you think? -- Marblemadmax (talk) 10:25, 30 January 2023 (UTC)
- Hi, there, and thank you! :) A couple of reasons, actually:
- It seemed like a pretty big change to make to the very prominent infobox without talking to someone first. (Though admittedly I have in the past displayed the colors in the infobox, and then removed them later in the day, when I did a big editing chunk, to make it easier for me to see which pages I had already added colors to at a glance.)
- As I've become familiar with the values (at least for the objects I've unlocked in my game), I've found them to be a little "buggy", for lack of a better word - or maybe "QA-neglected"? I've seen instances where the appearance of an item was changed, but the color filter wasn't (Spooky Speaker), instances where the color filters are swapped for closely-related items (Golden Floral Gown, White and Pink Floral Gown), items where there's a color in the name, but the color filter applied doesn't match (Tan Modern Armchair), or items where a color in the name isn't present (Black and Red Long-Sleeved Gown) - and that's just the ones I can think of off the top of my head, there's also cases where a color filter is applied for a teeny tiny accent color, but then isn't for a larger focal color. Because of this, I fear that putting the colors in the prominent infobox would be more confusing than helpful for users of the wiki trying to get the most relevant information about an item at a quick glance.
- This might be unfounded, but given the quality of the data I've described, I fear that if it was more visible, casual visitors to the wiki and/or people trying to be helpful might say, "Oh, Black and Red Long-Sleeved Gown only has Red color filter on it, it's missing black, I'll go ahead and add that" without actually checking in the game - and to be honest, checking in the game is kind of a PITA, because you have to actually use the filters and see what results turn up, there's no way of looking at an item directly and determining what color filters are associated with it (that I know of...)
That being said, it's still useful information that I think is worth documenting in the wiki - and I'm not sure if you noticed, but all of the Color+Clothing and Color+Furniture combination categories are added to a page (done dynamically in the infobox template), so users can see all pages tagged "Blue Furniture", for instance.
Maybe I'm not giving people enough credit -- making colors more visible by adding it to the infobox would certainly encourage others to contribute and have a better chance that the rest of the items get information added! Per your suggestion, I did play around with a tag-style formatting in Template:Color -- but it looked a little heavy-handed IMO when I tested out what it would look like - it's a lot of colored pixels, particularly if there's multiple color filters. I had originally done colored text, but was struggling to override default link colors last time I attempted (as I also was for the tag styling).
What are your thoughts on any of this? Sorry for info overload! Lizz (talk) 20:15, 30 January 2023 (UTC)
- Hey - all makes a lot of sense. Appreciate you being careful tinkering with such a high vis template. I have some ideas how it may look, I'll tinker some and share! Maybe it'll be too intrusive, I don't know - but we can mock it up to see how it looks in site :)
- For the accuracy thing - I understand, and agree some of those issues are super annoying. Even though it's "wrong" for some items I think it may be worth adding/displaying because it'll make it easier for the developers to identify and fix errors! They probably don't even know there are wrong tags since the way to find out is by manually selecting each color and checking them all. If players here try to "correct" them, or enter data not sourced from game we can just revert it. The easy rule is - if it's in the game it's what should display (right or wrong) and we push that message. There's been a number of other cases with things like that (incorrect tags, wrong universe, wrong name) and "helpful editors" try to fix and their edits have to be rolled back. It's the nature of wiki haha
- Anyway - not even sure if it'll look good in the infobox. If it's too much I think having just the categories linked is helpful!! Let me do some mocking up -- Marblemadmax (talk) 10:27, 6 February 2023 (UTC)