Controls: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Control Summary Table: complete table, add some additional xbox bindings and rows) |
|||
Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:14px;" |{{Key|Spacebar}},<br>{{Key|Right Click}} | | style="text-align:center; font-size:14px;" |{{Key|Spacebar}},<br>{{Key|Right Click}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Inventory | | style="padding-left: 1.0em" | {{inlineIcon|Inventory}} | ||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|Y}} | | style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|Y}} | ||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|X}} | | style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|X}} | ||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|I}} | | style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|I}} | ||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|I}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" | {{inlineIcon|Wardrobe}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" |{{Key|V}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" | {{inlineIcon|Furniture}} | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" |{{Key|F}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Dreamlight | | style="padding-left: 1.0em" | {{inlineIcon|Dreamlight}} | ||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:14px;" | {{Key|D-Pad ⇩}} | | style="text-align:center; font-size:14px;" | {{Key|D-Pad ⇩}} | ||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|D Pad ⇩}} | | style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|D Pad ⇩}} | ||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|ESC}} | | style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|ESC}} | ||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|U}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" | {{inlineIcon|Map}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|M}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Fast Travel (While in Map) | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|X}} | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|Y}} | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|T}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Toggle Filters (while in Map) | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|Y}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|F}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" | {{inlineIcon|Collection}} | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" |{{Key|O}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Quests | | style="padding-left: 1.0em" | {{inlineIcon|Quests}} | ||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:14px;" | {{Key|View}} | | style="text-align:center; font-size:14px;" | {{Key|View}} | ||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|L}} | | style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|L}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|L}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Open Last Menu | | style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Open Last Menu | ||
Line 97: | Line 133: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style= | | style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Show Active Bonuses <!--Show "Hang Out" Companion Bonus--> | ||
| | | style="text-align:center; font-size:14px;" | {{Key|D-Pad ⇧}} | ||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|D Pad ⇧}} | | style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|D Pad ⇧}} | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|B}} | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style= | | style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Previous, Next Menu Tab | ||
| | | style="text-align:center; font-size:14px;" | {{Key|LB}}, {{Key|RB}} | ||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|ZL,ZR}} | | style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|ZL,ZR}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" |{{Key|Q}},{{Key|E}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Sprint (if Well Fed Bonus is active) | | style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Sprint (if Well Fed Bonus is active) | ||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|B}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Equip Accessory (if equipped) | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|X}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Cooking: Autofill Cooking Ingredients | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:14px;" | {{Key|View}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Cooking: "Start Cooking" | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:14px;" | {{Key|Start}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" | | | style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Cooking: View Recipes <!--(while at a Cooking Station)--> | ||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|Y}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Cooking: View Cooking History | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|X}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Take Picture using Phone | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:12, 3 July 2023
Controls for Dreamlight Valley can be either keyboard & mouse or a controller.
Control Summary Table
Action | Xbox Controller | Nintendo Switch | Mac Keyboard & Mouse | PC Keyboard & Mouse | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Move | Left Analog Stick | Left Analog Stick | ←,→,↑,↓ | W⇧ Move Up A⇦ Move Left S⇩ Move Down D⇨ Move Right | ||||||||||||||
Reposition Camera | Right Analog Stick | Right Analog Stick | Mouse Movement | Mouse Movement | ||||||||||||||
Center Camera Behind Player | K | |||||||||||||||||
Interact/Reel Fish (when Fishing) | A | A | E or Left Click | E | ||||||||||||||
Tool Wheel | RT | ZR | Tab | Tab | ||||||||||||||
Select tool | 1-6 |
| ||||||||||||||||
Use Tool | X | Y | Spacebar, Right Click | |||||||||||||||
Inventory | Y | X | I | I | ||||||||||||||
Wardrobe | V | |||||||||||||||||
Furniture | F | |||||||||||||||||
Dreamlight | D-Pad ⇩ | D Pad ⇩ | ESC | U | ||||||||||||||
Map | M | |||||||||||||||||
Fast Travel (While in Map) | X | Y | T | |||||||||||||||
Toggle Filters (while in Map) | Y | F | ||||||||||||||||
Collections | O | |||||||||||||||||
Quests | View | L | L | |||||||||||||||
Open Last Menu | Start | |||||||||||||||||
Show Active Bonuses | D-Pad ⇧ | D Pad ⇧ | B | |||||||||||||||
Previous, Next Menu Tab | LB, RB | ZL,ZR | Q,E | |||||||||||||||
Sprint (if Well Fed Bonus is active) | B | |||||||||||||||||
Equip Accessory (if equipped) | X | |||||||||||||||||
Cooking: Autofill Cooking Ingredients | View | |||||||||||||||||
Cooking: "Start Cooking" | Start | |||||||||||||||||
Cooking: View Recipes | Y | |||||||||||||||||
Cooking: View Cooking History | X | |||||||||||||||||
Take Picture using Phone |
Controls by Console
Keyboard & Mouse
Key | Description |
---|---|
Movement | |
W A S D ⇧ ⇦ ⇩ ⇨ |
W⇧ Move Up A⇦ Move Left S⇩ Move Down D⇨ Move Right |
Actions | |
E | Interact |
Camera | |
Mouse Movement | Reposition Camera |
K | Center Camera Behind Player |
Tools | |
Tab | Tool Wheel |
1 | Hands Free |
2 | Watering Can |
3 | Shovel |
4 | Fishing Rod |
5 | Pickaxe |
6 | Camera |
Spacebar, Right Click |
Use Tool |
Menu Windows
Key | Description |
---|---|
Q,E | Previous, Next Menu Tab |
U | Dreamlight |
I | Inventory |
O | Collection |
F | Furniture |
L | Quests |
V | Wardrobe |
B | Show "Hang Out" Companion Bonus |
M | Map |
T | Fast Travel (While in Map) |
F | Map Filters (While in Map) |
Xbox Controller
Key | Description |
---|---|
Left Analog Stick | Move |
Right Analog Stick | Adjust Camera |
A | Interact/Reel Fish (when Fishing) |
RT | Tool Wheel |
X | Use Tool |
Y | Inventory |
D-Pad ⇩ | Dreamlight |
View | Quests |
Start | Open Last Menu |
Nintendo Switch Controller
Key | Description |
---|---|
Left Analog Stick | Move |
Right Analog Stick | Adjust Camera |
A | Interact/Reel Fish (when Fishing) |
ZR | Tool Wheel |
Y | Use Tool |
X | Inventory |
D Pad ⇩ | Dreamlight |
D Pad ⇧ | Show "Hang Out" Companion Bonus |
Y | Fast Travel (While in Map) |
ZL,ZR | Previous, Next Menu Tab |
Mac Keyboard & Mouse
Key | Description |
---|---|
←,→,↑,↓ | Movement |
Mouse Movement | Reposition Camera |
E or Left Click | Interact |
Tab | Tool Wheel |
1-6 | Select tool |
I | Inventory |
ESC | Dreamlight |
L | Quests |