Controls: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Control Summary Table: standardize some font sizes) |
(→Control Summary Table: change to classes instead of inline styling) |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
! PC Keyboard & Mouse | ! PC Keyboard & Mouse | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | class="controlsLabel" | Move | ||
| | | class="controlsKeyLongLabel" | {{Key|Left Analog Stick}} | ||
| | | class="controlsKeyLongLabel" | {{Key|Left Analog Stick}} | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|←,→,↑,↓}} | ||
| | | class="controlsLabel" | <small>{{Key|W}}{{Key|⇧}} Move Up<br>{{Key|A}}{{Key|⇦}} Move Left<br>{{Key|S}}{{Key|⇩}} Move Down<br>{{Key|D}}{{Key|⇨}} Move Right</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | class="controlsLabel" | Reposition Camera | ||
| | | class="controlsKeyLongLabel" | {{Key|Right Analog Stick}} | ||
| | | class="controlsKeyLongLabel" | {{Key|Right Analog Stick}} | ||
| | | class="controlsKeyLongLabel" | {{Key|Mouse Movement}} | ||
| | | class="controlsKeyLongLabel" | {{Key|Mouse Movement}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | class="controlsLabel" | Center Camera Behind Player | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|K}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | class="controlsLabel" | Interact/Reel Fish (when Fishing) | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|A}} | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|A}} | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|E}}, {{Key|Left Click}} | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|E}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | class="controlsLabel" | Tool Wheel | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|RT}} | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|ZR}} | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|Tab}} | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|Tab}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | class="controlsLabel" | Select tool | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|1-6}} | ||
| | | | ||
{| class=wikitable id='recipe-table' | {| class=wikitable id='recipe-table' | ||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
!Description | !Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|1}} | ||
| | | class="controlsLabel" | Hands Free | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|2}} | ||
| | | class="controlsLabel" | Watering Can | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|3}} | ||
| | | class="controlsLabel" | Shovel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|4}} | ||
| | | class="controlsLabel" | Fishing Rod | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|5}} | ||
| | | class="controlsLabel" | Pickaxe | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|6}} | ||
| | | class="controlsLabel" | Camera | ||
|} | |} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | class="controlsLabel" | Use Tool | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|X}} | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|Y}} | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:14px;" |{{Key|Spacebar}},<br>{{Key|Right Click}} | | style="text-align:center; font-size:14px;" |{{Key|Spacebar}},<br>{{Key|Right Click}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | class="controlsLabel" | {{inlineIcon|Inventory}} | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|Y}} | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|X}} | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|I}} | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|I}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | class="controlsLabel" | {{inlineIcon|Wardrobe}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|V}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | class="controlsLabel" | {{inlineIcon|Furniture}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|F}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | class="controlsLabel" | {{inlineIcon|Dreamlight}} | ||
| | | class="controlsKeyLongLabel" | {{Key|D-Pad ⇩}} | ||
| | | class="controlsKeyLongLabel" | {{Key|D Pad ⇩}} | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|ESC}} | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|U}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | class="controlsLabel" | {{inlineIcon|Map}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|M}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | class="controlsLabel" | Map: Fast Travel <!--(While in Map)--> | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|X}} | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|Y}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|T}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | class="controlsLabel" | Map: Toggle Filters <!--(while in Map)--> | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|Y}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|F}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | class="controlsLabel" | {{inlineIcon|Collection}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|O}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | class="controlsLabel" | {{inlineIcon|Quests}} | ||
| | | class="controlsKeyIcon" | {{Key|⧉}}<!--{{Key|View}}--> | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|L}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|L}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Quests: Track Quest | ||
| | | <!--Depress left joystick, or A while in Quest menu--> | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | Open Last Menu | |||
| class="controlsKeyIcon2" | {{Key|≡}}<!--{{Key|Start}}--> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | class="controlsLabel" | Show Active Bonuses <!--Show "Hang Out" Companion Bonus--> | ||
| | | class="controlsKeyLongLabel" | {{Key|D-Pad ⇧}} | ||
| | | class="controlsKeyLongLabel" | {{Key|D Pad ⇧}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|B}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | class="controlsLabel" | Previous, Next Menu Tab | ||
| | | class="controlsKeyLongLabel" | {{Key|LB}}, {{Key|RB}} | ||
| | | class="controlsKeyLongLabel" | {{Key|ZL}}, {{Key|ZR}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|Q}},{{Key|E}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | class="controlsLabel" | Sprint (if Well Fed Bonus is active) | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|B}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | class="controlsLabel" | Equip Accessory (if equipped) | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|X}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | class="controlsLabel" | Cooking: Autofill Cooking Ingredients | ||
| | | class="controlsKeyIcon" | {{Key|⧉}}<!--{{Key|View}}--> | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | class="controlsLabel" | Cooking: "Start Cooking" | ||
| | | class="controlsKeyIcon2" | {{Key|≡}}<!--{{Key|Start}}--> | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | class="controlsLabel" | Cooking: View Recipes <!--(while at a Cooking Station)--> | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|Y}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | class="controlsLabel" | Cooking: View Cooking History | ||
| | | class="controlsKey" | {{Key|X}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | class="controlsLabel" | Take Picture using Phone | ||
| | | | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 16:30, 10 July 2023
Controls for Dreamlight Valley can be either keyboard & mouse or a controller.
Control Summary Table
Action | Xbox Controller | Nintendo Switch | Mac Keyboard & Mouse | PC Keyboard & Mouse | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Move | Left Analog Stick | Left Analog Stick | ←,→,↑,↓ | W⇧ Move Up A⇦ Move Left S⇩ Move Down D⇨ Move Right | ||||||||||||||
Reposition Camera | Right Analog Stick | Right Analog Stick | Mouse Movement | Mouse Movement | ||||||||||||||
Center Camera Behind Player | K | |||||||||||||||||
Interact/Reel Fish (when Fishing) | A | A | E, Left Click | E | ||||||||||||||
Tool Wheel | RT | ZR | Tab | Tab | ||||||||||||||
Select tool | 1-6 |
| ||||||||||||||||
Use Tool | X | Y | Spacebar, Right Click | |||||||||||||||
Inventory | Y | X | I | I | ||||||||||||||
Wardrobe | V | |||||||||||||||||
Furniture | F | |||||||||||||||||
Dreamlight | D-Pad ⇩ | D Pad ⇩ | ESC | U | ||||||||||||||
Map | M | |||||||||||||||||
Map: Fast Travel | X | Y | T | |||||||||||||||
Map: Toggle Filters | Y | F | ||||||||||||||||
Collections | O | |||||||||||||||||
Quests | ⧉ | L | L | |||||||||||||||
Quests: Track Quest | ||||||||||||||||||
Open Last Menu | ≡ | |||||||||||||||||
Show Active Bonuses | D-Pad ⇧ | D Pad ⇧ | B | |||||||||||||||
Previous, Next Menu Tab | LB, RB | ZL, ZR | Q,E | |||||||||||||||
Sprint (if Well Fed Bonus is active) | B | |||||||||||||||||
Equip Accessory (if equipped) | X | |||||||||||||||||
Cooking: Autofill Cooking Ingredients | ⧉ | |||||||||||||||||
Cooking: "Start Cooking" | ≡ | |||||||||||||||||
Cooking: View Recipes | Y | |||||||||||||||||
Cooking: View Cooking History | X | |||||||||||||||||
Take Picture using Phone |
Controls by Console
Keyboard & Mouse
Key | Description |
---|---|
Movement | |
W A S D ⇧ ⇦ ⇩ ⇨ |
W⇧ Move Up A⇦ Move Left S⇩ Move Down D⇨ Move Right |
Actions | |
E | Interact |
Camera | |
Mouse Movement | Reposition Camera |
K | Center Camera Behind Player |
Tools | |
Tab | Tool Wheel |
1 | Hands Free |
2 | Watering Can |
3 | Shovel |
4 | Fishing Rod |
5 | Pickaxe |
6 | Camera |
Spacebar, Right Click |
Use Tool |
Menu Windows
Key | Description |
---|---|
Q,E | Previous, Next Menu Tab |
U | Dreamlight |
I | Inventory |
O | Collection |
F | Furniture |
L | Quests |
V | Wardrobe |
B | Show "Hang Out" Companion Bonus |
M | Map |
T | Fast Travel (While in Map) |
F | Map Filters (While in Map) |
Xbox Controller
Key | Description |
---|---|
Left Analog Stick | Move |
Right Analog Stick | Adjust Camera |
A | Interact/Reel Fish (when Fishing) |
RT | Tool Wheel |
X | Use Tool |
Y | Inventory |
D-Pad ⇩ | Dreamlight |
View | Quests |
Start | Open Last Menu |
Nintendo Switch Controller
Key | Description |
---|---|
Left Analog Stick | Move |
Right Analog Stick | Adjust Camera |
A | Interact/Reel Fish (when Fishing) |
ZR | Tool Wheel |
Y | Use Tool |
X | Inventory |
D Pad ⇩ | Dreamlight |
D Pad ⇧ | Show "Hang Out" Companion Bonus |
Y | Fast Travel (While in Map) |
ZL,ZR | Previous, Next Menu Tab |
Mac Keyboard & Mouse
Key | Description |
---|---|
←,→,↑,↓ | Movement |
Mouse Movement | Reposition Camera |
E or Left Click | Interact |
Tab | Tool Wheel |
1-6 | Select tool |
I | Inventory |
ESC | Dreamlight |
L | Quests |