Controls: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(start of controls summary table) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Controls''' for Dreamlight Valley can be either keyboard & mouse or a controller. | '''Controls''' for Dreamlight Valley can be either keyboard & mouse or a controller. | ||
=Control Summary Table= | |||
{| class=wikitable id='recipe-table' | |||
! Action | |||
! Xbox Controller | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Move | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:14px;" | {{Key|Left Analog Stick}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Adjust Camera | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:14px;" | {{Key|Right Analog Stick}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Interact/Reel Fish (when Fishing) | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|A}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Tool Wheel | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|RT}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Use Tool | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|X}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Inventory | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|Y}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Dreamlight | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:14px;" | {{Key|D-Pad ⇩}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Quests | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:14px;" | {{Key|View}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Open Last Menu | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:14px;" | {{Key|Start}} | |||
|} | |||
=Controls by Console= | |||
==Keyboard & Mouse== | ==Keyboard & Mouse== |
Revision as of 16:20, 3 July 2023
Controls for Dreamlight Valley can be either keyboard & mouse or a controller.
Control Summary Table
Action | Xbox Controller |
---|---|
Move | Left Analog Stick |
Adjust Camera | Right Analog Stick |
Interact/Reel Fish (when Fishing) | A |
Tool Wheel | RT |
Use Tool | X |
Inventory | Y |
Dreamlight | D-Pad ⇩ |
Quests | View |
Open Last Menu | Start |
Controls by Console
Keyboard & Mouse
Key | Description |
---|---|
Movement | |
W A S D ⇧ ⇦ ⇩ ⇨ |
W⇧ Move Up A⇦ Move Left S⇩ Move Down D⇨ Move Right |
Actions | |
E | Interact |
Camera | |
Mouse Movement | Reposition Camera |
K | Center Camera Behind Player |
Tools | |
Tab | Tool Wheel |
1 | Hands Free |
2 | Watering Can |
3 | Shovel |
4 | Fishing Rod |
5 | Pickaxe |
6 | Camera |
Spacebar, Right Click |
Use Tool |
Menu Windows
Key | Description |
---|---|
Q,E | Previous, Next Menu Tab |
U | Dreamlight |
I | Inventory |
O | Collection |
F | Furniture |
L | Quests |
V | Wardrobe |
B | Show "Hang Out" Companion Bonus |
M | Map |
T | Fast Travel (While in Map) |
F | Map Filters (While in Map) |
Xbox Controller
Key | Description |
---|---|
Left Analog Stick | Move |
Right Analog Stick | Adjust Camera |
A | Interact/Reel Fish (when Fishing) |
RT | Tool Wheel |
X | Use Tool |
Y | Inventory |
D-Pad ⇩ | Dreamlight |
View | Quests |
Start | Open Last Menu |
Nintendo Switch Controller
Key | Description |
---|---|
Left Analog Stick | Move |
Right Analog Stick | Adjust Camera |
A | Interact/Reel Fish (when Fishing) |
ZR | Tool Wheel |
Y | Use Tool |
X | Inventory |
D Pad ⇩ | Dreamlight |
D Pad ⇧ | Show "Hang Out" Companion Bonus |
Y | Fast Travel (While in Map) |
ZL,ZR | Previous, Next Menu Tab |
Mac Keyboard & Mouse
Key | Description |
---|---|
←,→,↑,↓ | Movement |
Mouse Movement | Reposition Camera |
E or Left Click | Interact |
Tab | Tool Wheel |
1-6 | Select tool |
I | Inventory |
ESC | Dreamlight |
L | Quests |