Controls: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(start of controls summary table) |
|||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
! Action | ! Action | ||
! Xbox Controller | ! Xbox Controller | ||
! Nintendo Switch | |||
! Mac Keyboard & Mouse | |||
! PC Keyboard & Mouse | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Move | | style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Move | ||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:14px;" | {{Key|Left Analog Stick}} | | style="text-align:center; font-size:14px;" | {{Key|Left Analog Stick}} | ||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|Left Analog Stick}} | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|←,→,↑,↓}} | |||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" |<small>{{Key|W}}{{Key|⇧}} Move Up<br>{{Key|A}}{{Key|⇦}} Move Left<br>{{Key|S}}{{Key|⇩}} Move Down<br>{{Key|D}}{{Key|⇨}} Move Right</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" | | | style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Reposition Camera | ||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:14px;" | {{Key|Right Analog Stick}} | | style="text-align:center; font-size:14px;" | {{Key|Right Analog Stick}} | ||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|Right Analog Stick}} | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|Mouse Movement}} | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:14px;" | {{Key|Mouse Movement}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Center Camera Behind Player | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|K}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Interact/Reel Fish (when Fishing) | | style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Interact/Reel Fish (when Fishing) | ||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|A}} | | style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|A}} | ||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|A}} | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|E or Left Click}} | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|E}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Tool Wheel | | style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Tool Wheel | ||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|RT}} | | style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|RT}} | ||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|ZR}} | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|Tab}} | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|Tab}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Select tool | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|1-6}} | |||
| | |||
{| class=wikitable id='recipe-table' | |||
!Key | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" |{{Key|1}} | |||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" |Hands Free | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" |{{Key|2}} | |||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" |Watering Can | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" |{{Key|3}} | |||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" |Shovel | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" |{{Key|4}} | |||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" |Fishing Rod | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" |{{Key|5}} | |||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" |Pickaxe | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" |{{Key|6}} | |||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" |Camera | |||
|} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Use Tool | | style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Use Tool | ||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|X}} | | style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|X}} | ||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|Y}} | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:14px;" |{{Key|Spacebar}},<br>{{Key|Right Click}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Inventory | | style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Inventory | ||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|Y}} | | style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|Y}} | ||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|X}} | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|I}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Dreamlight | | style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Dreamlight | ||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:14px;" | {{Key|D-Pad ⇩}} | | style="text-align:center; font-size:14px;" | {{Key|D-Pad ⇩}} | ||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|D Pad ⇩}} | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|ESC}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Quests | | style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Quests | ||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:14px;" | {{Key|View}} | | style="text-align:center; font-size:14px;" | {{Key|View}} | ||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|L}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Open Last Menu | | style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Open Last Menu | ||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:14px;" | {{Key|Start}} | | style="text-align:center; font-size:14px;" | {{Key|Start}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style='padding-left: 1.0em" | Show "Hang Out" Companion Bonus | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|D Pad ⇧}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style='padding-left: 1.0em" | Fast Travel (While in Map) | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|Y}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style='padding-left: 1.0em" | Previous, Next Menu Tab | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|ZL,ZR}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Sprint (if Well Fed Bonus is active) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left: 1.0em" | Equip Accessory (if equipped) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
=Controls by Console= | =Controls by Console= |
Revision as of 16:47, 3 July 2023
Controls for Dreamlight Valley can be either keyboard & mouse or a controller.
Control Summary Table
Action | Xbox Controller | Nintendo Switch | Mac Keyboard & Mouse | PC Keyboard & Mouse | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Move | Left Analog Stick | Left Analog Stick | ←,→,↑,↓ | W⇧ Move Up A⇦ Move Left S⇩ Move Down D⇨ Move Right | ||||||||||||||
Reposition Camera | Right Analog Stick | Right Analog Stick | Mouse Movement | Mouse Movement | ||||||||||||||
Center Camera Behind Player | K | |||||||||||||||||
Interact/Reel Fish (when Fishing) | A | A | E or Left Click | E | ||||||||||||||
Tool Wheel | RT | ZR | Tab | Tab | ||||||||||||||
Select tool | 1-6 |
| ||||||||||||||||
Use Tool | X | Y | Spacebar, Right Click | |||||||||||||||
Inventory | Y | X | I | |||||||||||||||
Dreamlight | D-Pad ⇩ | D Pad ⇩ | ESC | |||||||||||||||
Quests | View | L | ||||||||||||||||
Open Last Menu | Start | |||||||||||||||||
Show "Hang Out" Companion Bonus | D Pad ⇧ | |||||||||||||||||
Fast Travel (While in Map) | Y | |||||||||||||||||
Previous, Next Menu Tab | ZL,ZR | |||||||||||||||||
Sprint (if Well Fed Bonus is active) | ||||||||||||||||||
Equip Accessory (if equipped) |
Controls by Console
Keyboard & Mouse
Key | Description |
---|---|
Movement | |
W A S D ⇧ ⇦ ⇩ ⇨ |
W⇧ Move Up A⇦ Move Left S⇩ Move Down D⇨ Move Right |
Actions | |
E | Interact |
Camera | |
Mouse Movement | Reposition Camera |
K | Center Camera Behind Player |
Tools | |
Tab | Tool Wheel |
1 | Hands Free |
2 | Watering Can |
3 | Shovel |
4 | Fishing Rod |
5 | Pickaxe |
6 | Camera |
Spacebar, Right Click |
Use Tool |
Menu Windows
Key | Description |
---|---|
Q,E | Previous, Next Menu Tab |
U | Dreamlight |
I | Inventory |
O | Collection |
F | Furniture |
L | Quests |
V | Wardrobe |
B | Show "Hang Out" Companion Bonus |
M | Map |
T | Fast Travel (While in Map) |
F | Map Filters (While in Map) |
Xbox Controller
Key | Description |
---|---|
Left Analog Stick | Move |
Right Analog Stick | Adjust Camera |
A | Interact/Reel Fish (when Fishing) |
RT | Tool Wheel |
X | Use Tool |
Y | Inventory |
D-Pad ⇩ | Dreamlight |
View | Quests |
Start | Open Last Menu |
Nintendo Switch Controller
Key | Description |
---|---|
Left Analog Stick | Move |
Right Analog Stick | Adjust Camera |
A | Interact/Reel Fish (when Fishing) |
ZR | Tool Wheel |
Y | Use Tool |
X | Inventory |
D Pad ⇩ | Dreamlight |
D Pad ⇧ | Show "Hang Out" Companion Bonus |
Y | Fast Travel (While in Map) |
ZL,ZR | Previous, Next Menu Tab |
Mac Keyboard & Mouse
Key | Description |
---|---|
←,→,↑,↓ | Movement |
Mouse Movement | Reposition Camera |
E or Left Click | Interact |
Tab | Tool Wheel |
1-6 | Select tool |
I | Inventory |
ESC | Dreamlight |
L | Quests |