Controls: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(→Control Summary Table: add labels for primary and secondary action button, based on most frequent usage in game) |
||
(25 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Controls''' for Dreamlight Valley can be either keyboard | {{infobox | ||
|image=Menu Icon Controls.png | |||
<!--|width=350px--> | |||
|description= | |||
|platforms= | |||
Xbox Controller<br> | |||
Nintendo Switch<br> | |||
Mac (Keyboard & Mouse)<br> | |||
PC (Keyboard & Mouse) | |||
}}{{cleanup|Add a screenshot or focal image?}} | |||
'''Gameplay Controls''' for Dreamlight Valley can be either keyboard and mouse or a controller, depending on the platform. An in-game guide is available with information and platform-specific controls in the '''Game Guide''', under the '''{{inlineIcon|Controls|iconOnly}} Gameplay''' icon, which can be found under the '''Settings''' tab. | |||
=Control Summary Table= | |||
{| class=wikitable id='recipe-table' | |||
! Action | |||
! Xbox Controller | |||
! Nintendo Switch | |||
! Mac Keyboard & Mouse | |||
! PC Keyboard & Mouse | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | Move | |||
| class="controlsKeyLongLabel" | {{Key|Left Analog Stick}} | |||
| class="controlsKeyLongLabel" | {{Key|Left Analog Stick}} | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|←,→,↑,↓}} | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | <small>{{Key|W}}{{Key|⇧}} Move Up<br>{{Key|A}}{{Key|⇦}} Move Left<br>{{Key|S}}{{Key|⇩}} Move Down<br>{{Key|D}}{{Key|⇨}} Move Right</small> | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | Sprint (if Well Fed Bonus is active) | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|B}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{Key|Left Shift}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | Reposition Camera | |||
| class="controlsKeyLongLabel" | {{Key|Right Analog Stick}} | |||
| class="controlsKeyLongLabel" | {{Key|Right Analog Stick}} | |||
| class="controlsKeyLongLabel" | {{Key|Mouse Movement}} | |||
| class="controlsKeyLongLabel" | {{Key|Mouse Movement}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | Center Camera Behind Player | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|K}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | '''Browse''' [[Goofy's Stall]] | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|A}} | |||
| class="controlsKey" | | |||
| class="controlsKey" | | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|E}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | | |||
'''''(Primary Action Button)'''''<br> | |||
<!--'''Check''' ''(Wishing Wells)''<br>--> | |||
'''Harvest'''<br> | |||
'''Interact''' ''(Toggle Lights)''<br> | |||
'''Open''' ''(Reward Chest)''<br> | |||
'''Open Storage'''<br> | |||
'''Pick Up''' ''(foraging)''<br> | |||
'''Remove''' ''(Night Thorn)'' | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|A}} | |||
| class="controlsKey" | | |||
| class="controlsKey" | | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|E}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | Interact/Reel Fish (when Fishing) | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|A}} | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|A}} | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|E}}, {{Key|Left Click}} | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|E}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | Tool Wheel | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|RT}} | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|ZR}} | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|Tab}} | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|Tab}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | Select tool | |||
| class="controlsKey" | | |||
| class="controlsKey" | | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|1-6}} | |||
| | |||
{| class=wikitable id='recipe-table' | |||
!Key | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|1}} | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | Hands (Accessory) | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|2}} | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | Watering Can | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|3}} | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | Shovel | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|4}} | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | Fishing Rod | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|5}} | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | Pickaxe | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|6}} | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | Camera | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" id="UseTool" | Use Tool<!--Break rocks, Photo, Dig, (Hold) Dig, Water --><span id="UseTool"></span><br>'''''(Secondary Action Button)''''' | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|X}} | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|Y}} | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:14px;" |{{Key|Spacebar}},<br>{{Key|Right Click}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | Equip Accessory ''(if equipped)'' | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|X}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| class="controlsKeyLongLabel" | {{Key|Right Click}}<!--spacebar as well?--> | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | {{inlineIcon|Inventory}} | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|Y}} | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|X}} | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|I}} | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|I}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | {{inlineIcon|Wardrobe}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|V}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | {{inlineIcon|Furniture}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|F}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | {{inlineIcon|Dreamlight}} | |||
| class="controlsKeyLongLabel" | {{Key|D-Pad ⇩}} | |||
| class="controlsKeyLongLabel" | {{Key|D Pad ⇩}} | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|ESC}} | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|U}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | {{inlineIcon|Map}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|M}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | Map: Fast Travel (In Map) | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|X}} | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|Y}} | |||
| | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|T}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | Map: Toggle Filters (In Map) | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|Y}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|F}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | {{inlineIcon|Collection}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|O}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | {{inlineIcon|Quests}} | |||
| class="controlsKeyIcon" | {{Key|⧉}}<!--{{Key|View}}--> | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|L}} | |||
| | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|L}} | |||
|- | |||
| Quests: Track Quest (In Quest Menu} | |||
| {{Key|A}} or {{Key|Left Joystick}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Key|T}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | Open Last Menu | |||
| class="controlsKeyIcon2" | {{Key|≡}}<!--{{Key|Start}}--> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | Show Active Bonuses <!--Show "Hang Out" Companion Bonus--> | |||
| class="controlsKeyLongLabel" | {{Key|D-Pad ⇧}} | |||
| class="controlsKeyLongLabel" | {{Key|D Pad ⇧}} | |||
| | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|B}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | Previous, Next Menu Tab | |||
| class="controlsKeyLongLabel" | {{Key|LB}}, {{Key|RB}} | |||
| class="controlsKeyLongLabel" | {{Key|ZL}}, {{Key|ZR}} | |||
| | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|Q}},{{Key|E}} | |||
<!-- | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | Category: ACTION | |||
| <!--Xbox Controller-- | |||
| <!--Nintendo Switch-- | |||
| <!--Mac Keyboard & Mouse-- | |||
| <!--PC Keyboard & Mouse-- | |||
--> | |||
|} | |||
=={{inlineIcon|Cooking|iconOnly|link=Cooking}} Cooking== | |||
{| class=wikitable id='recipe-table' | |||
! Action | |||
! Xbox Controller | |||
! Nintendo Switch | |||
! Mac Keyboard & Mouse | |||
! PC Keyboard & Mouse | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | Cooking: Autofill Cooking Ingredients | |||
| class="controlsKeyIcon" | {{Key|⧉}}<!--{{Key|View}}--> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | Cooking: "Start Cooking" | |||
| class="controlsKeyIcon2" | {{Key|≡}}<!--{{Key|Start}}--> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | Cooking: View Recipes <!--(while at a Cooking Station)--> | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|Y}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | Cooking: View Cooking History | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|X}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=={{inlineIcon|Camera|iconOnly|link=Phone#Photo Mode}} Photo Mode== | |||
{| class=wikitable id='recipe-table' | |||
! Action | |||
! Xbox Controller | |||
! Nintendo Switch | |||
! Mac Keyboard & Mouse | |||
! PC Keyboard & Mouse | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | Change Pose/Expression/Filter/Frame | |||
| class="controlsKeyLongLabel" | {{Key|LB}}, {{Key|RB}} | |||
| <!--Nintendo Switch--> | |||
| <!--Mac Keyboard & Mouse--> | |||
| <!--PC Keyboard & Mouse--> | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | '''Move Camera''' (Free Camera Mode Only) | |||
| class="controlsKeyLongLabel" | {{Key|LT}} + {{Key|Left Analog Stick}} | |||
| <!--Nintendo Switch--> | |||
| <!--Mac Keyboard & Mouse--> | |||
| {{Key|Left Click}} (Hold) + {{Key|Mouse Movement}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | '''Rotate Camera''' | |||
| class="controlsKeyLongLabel" | {{Key|Right Analog Stick}} | |||
| <!--Nintendo Switch--> | |||
| <!--Mac Keyboard & Mouse--> | |||
| {{Key|Right Click}} (Hold) + {{Key|Mouse Movement}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | '''Zoom In/Out''' (Free Camera Mode Only) | |||
| class="controlsKeyLongLabel" | {{Key|RT}} + {{Key|Right Analog Stick}}<!--up/down only--> | |||
| <!--Nintendo Switch--> | |||
| <!--Mac Keyboard & Mouse--> | |||
| {{Key|Mousewheel}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | '''Stand/Crouch''' (Selfie Mode Only) | |||
| class="controlsKeyLongLabel" | {{Key|LT}} | |||
| <!--Nintendo Switch--> | |||
| <!--Mac Keyboard & Mouse--> | |||
| {{Key|C}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | '''Change image format''' ''(Portrait, Square, Landscape)'' | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|X}} | |||
| <!--Nintendo Switch--> | |||
| <!--Mac Keyboard & Mouse--> | |||
| {{Key|T}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | '''Change Camera mode''' ''(Selfie, Mid-range, Long-range/Free Camera)'' | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|Y}} | |||
| <!--Nintendo Switch--> | |||
| <!--Mac Keyboard & Mouse--> | |||
| {{Key|V}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | '''Capture''' | |||
| class="controlsKeyIcon2" | {{Key|≡}}<!--{{Key|Start}}--> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{Key|E}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | '''Hide UI''' | |||
| class="controlsKeyIcon" | {{Key|⧉}}<!--{{Key|View}}--> | |||
| <!--Nintendo Switch--> | |||
| <!--Mac Keyboard & Mouse--> | |||
| {{Key|H}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | '''Show DreamSnaps''' (After capture) | |||
| <!--Xbox--> | |||
| <!--Nintendo Switch--> | |||
| <!--Mac Keyboard & Mouse--> | |||
| {{Key|D}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | '''Save and share (QR Code)''' (After capture) | |||
| <!--Xbox--> | |||
| <!--Nintendo Switch--> | |||
| <!--Mac Keyboard & Mouse--> | |||
| {{Key|R}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | '''Save only''' (After capture) | |||
| <!--Xbox--> | |||
| <!--Nintendo Switch--> | |||
| <!--Mac Keyboard & Mouse--> | |||
| {{Key|E}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | '''Back''' | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|B}} | |||
| <!--Nintendo Switch--> | |||
| <!--Mac Keyboard & Mouse--> | |||
| {{Key|Esc}} | |||
|} | |||
=={{inlineIcon|DreamSnaps|iconOnly|link=DreamSnaps}} DreamSnaps== | |||
{| class=wikitable id='recipe-table' | |||
! Action | |||
! Xbox Controller | |||
! Nintendo Switch | |||
! Mac Keyboard & Mouse | |||
! PC Keyboard & Mouse | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | DreamSnaps: "View DreamSnaps"<br>(Compare Photo against Weekly Challenge Requirements) | |||
| class="controlsKeyLongLabel" | {{Key|RT}} | |||
| <!--Nintendo Switch--> | |||
| <!--Mac Keyboard & Mouse--> | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|D}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="controlsLabel" | DreamSnaps: Submit Photo to Weekly Challenge | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|Y}} | |||
| <!--Nintendo Switch--> | |||
| <!--Mac Keyboard & Mouse--> | |||
| class="controlsKey" | {{Key|T}} | |||
|} | |||
<!-- | |||
=Controls by Console= | |||
==Keyboard & Mouse== | ==Keyboard & Mouse== | ||
Line 159: | Line 505: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Mac== | ==Mac Keyboard & Mouse== | ||
{| class=wikitable id='recipe-table' | {| class=wikitable id='recipe-table' | ||
!Key | !Key | ||
Line 165: | Line 511: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|←,→,↑,↓}} | | style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|←,→,↑,↓}} | ||
| style='padding-left: 1.-0em" | | | style='padding-left: 1.0em" |Movement | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|Mouse Movement}} | |||
| style='padding-left: 1.0em" |Reposition Camera | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|E or Left Click}} | |||
| style='padding-left: 1.0em" |Interact | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|Tab}} | |||
| style='padding-left: 1.0em" |Tool Wheel | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|1-6}} | |||
| style='padding-left: 1.0em" |Select tool | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|I}} | |||
| style='padding-left: 1.0em" |Inventory | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|ESC}} | |||
| style='padding-left: 1.0em" |Dreamlight | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center; font-size:18px;" | {{Key|L}} | |||
| style='padding-left: 1.0em" |Quests | |||
|} | |||
--> | |||
[[Category:Mechanics]] |
Latest revision as of 17:28, 13 February 2024
Controls | |
---|---|
Information | |
Platforms: | Xbox Controller Nintendo Switch |
Gameplay Controls for Dreamlight Valley can be either keyboard and mouse or a controller, depending on the platform. An in-game guide is available with information and platform-specific controls in the Game Guide, under the Gameplay icon, which can be found under the Settings tab.
Control Summary Table
Action | Xbox Controller | Nintendo Switch | Mac Keyboard & Mouse | PC Keyboard & Mouse | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Move | Left Analog Stick | Left Analog Stick | ←,→,↑,↓ | W⇧ Move Up A⇦ Move Left S⇩ Move Down D⇨ Move Right | ||||||||||||||
Sprint (if Well Fed Bonus is active) | B | Left Shift | ||||||||||||||||
Reposition Camera | Right Analog Stick | Right Analog Stick | Mouse Movement | Mouse Movement | ||||||||||||||
Center Camera Behind Player | K | |||||||||||||||||
Browse Goofy's Stall | A | E | ||||||||||||||||
(Primary Action Button) |
A | E | ||||||||||||||||
Interact/Reel Fish (when Fishing) | A | A | E, Left Click | E | ||||||||||||||
Tool Wheel | RT | ZR | Tab | Tab | ||||||||||||||
Select tool | 1-6 |
| ||||||||||||||||
Use Tool (Secondary Action Button) |
X | Y | Spacebar, Right Click | |||||||||||||||
Equip Accessory (if equipped) | X | Right Click | ||||||||||||||||
Inventory | Y | X | I | I | ||||||||||||||
Wardrobe | V | |||||||||||||||||
Furniture | F | |||||||||||||||||
Dreamlight | D-Pad ⇩ | D Pad ⇩ | ESC | U | ||||||||||||||
Map | M | |||||||||||||||||
Map: Fast Travel (In Map) | X | Y | T | |||||||||||||||
Map: Toggle Filters (In Map) | Y | F | ||||||||||||||||
Collections | O | |||||||||||||||||
Quests | ⧉ | L | L | |||||||||||||||
Quests: Track Quest (In Quest Menu} | A or Left Joystick | T | ||||||||||||||||
Open Last Menu | ≡ | |||||||||||||||||
Show Active Bonuses | D-Pad ⇧ | D Pad ⇧ | B | |||||||||||||||
Previous, Next Menu Tab | LB, RB | ZL, ZR | Q,E |
Cooking
Action | Xbox Controller | Nintendo Switch | Mac Keyboard & Mouse | PC Keyboard & Mouse |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cooking: Autofill Cooking Ingredients | ⧉ | |||
Cooking: "Start Cooking" | ≡ | |||
Cooking: View Recipes | Y | |||
Cooking: View Cooking History | X |
Photo Mode
Action | Xbox Controller | Nintendo Switch | Mac Keyboard & Mouse | PC Keyboard & Mouse |
---|---|---|---|---|
Change Pose/Expression/Filter/Frame | LB, RB | |||
Move Camera (Free Camera Mode Only) | LT + Left Analog Stick | Left Click (Hold) + Mouse Movement | ||
Rotate Camera | Right Analog Stick | Right Click (Hold) + Mouse Movement | ||
Zoom In/Out (Free Camera Mode Only) | RT + Right Analog Stick | Mousewheel | ||
Stand/Crouch (Selfie Mode Only) | LT | C | ||
Change image format (Portrait, Square, Landscape) | X | T | ||
Change Camera mode (Selfie, Mid-range, Long-range/Free Camera) | Y | V | ||
Capture | ≡ | E | ||
Hide UI | ⧉ | H | ||
Show DreamSnaps (After capture) | D | |||
Save and share (QR Code) (After capture) | R | |||
Save only (After capture) | E | |||
Back | B | Esc |
DreamSnaps
Action | Xbox Controller | Nintendo Switch | Mac Keyboard & Mouse | PC Keyboard & Mouse |
---|---|---|---|---|
DreamSnaps: "View DreamSnaps" (Compare Photo against Weekly Challenge Requirements) |
RT | D | ||
DreamSnaps: Submit Photo to Weekly Challenge | Y | T |