Talk:Disney Parks Star Path: Difference between revisions
(add rough template of tile positions of rewards) |
(→Request document mapping order of Star Path rewards tiles to row order: reorder proposed tile names, add rewards for current star path) |
||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
| colspan="5" | Reward D | | colspan="5" | Reward D | ||
| | | | ||
| colspan="7" rowspan="2" | Reward | | colspan="7" rowspan="2" | Reward F | ||
| | | | ||
| colspan="7" rowspan="2" | Reward | | colspan="7" rowspan="2" | Reward G | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="5" | Reward | | colspan="5" | Reward E | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
This is a very rough rendition of what the layout looks like for all reward tiles for the Disney Parks tiers. I named the slots left to right, top-down. We could potentially use this as framing for identifying which rewards are in which position? [[User:Lizz|Lizz]] ([[User talk:Lizz|talk]]) 23:04, 25 April 2023 (UTC) | This is a very rough rendition of what the layout looks like for all reward tiles for the Disney Parks tiers. I named the slots left to right, top-down. We could potentially use this as framing for identifying which rewards are in which position? [[User:Lizz|Lizz]] ([[User talk:Lizz|talk]]) 23:04, 25 April 2023 (UTC) | ||
==Rewards== | |||
{|class='wikitable sortable' | |||
|- | |||
!Item | |||
!Cost | |||
!Tier | |||
!Reward Tile | |||
|- | |||
|{{price|100|moonstone}} [[Moonstone]] | |||
|{{price|10|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 1 | |||
|A | |||
|- | |||
|{{name|Mickey Balloons Makeup}} | |||
|{{price|15|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 1 | |||
|D | |||
|- | |||
|{{name|Magical Balloon Bundle}} | |||
|{{price|40|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 1 | |||
|E | |||
|- | |||
|{{inlineIcon|Figment Motif}} | |||
|{{price|10|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 1 - Premium | |||
|B | |||
|- | |||
|{{name|Luminous Mickey Mouse Ears}} | |||
|{{price|30|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 1 - Premium | |||
|F | |||
|- | |||
|{{inlineIcon|Bubble Wand Motif}} | |||
|{{price|10|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 1 - Premium | |||
|C | |||
|- | |||
|{{name|Magical Squirrel}} | |||
|{{price|50|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 1 - Premium | |||
|G | |||
|- | |||
|{{inlineIcon|Epcot Park Motif}} | |||
|{{price|10|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 2 | |||
|C | |||
|- | |||
|{{inlineIcon|Animal Kingdom Park Motif}} | |||
|{{price|10|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 2 | |||
|D | |||
|- | |||
|{{name|Mickey Mouse Bob}} | |||
|{{price|35|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 2 | |||
|F | |||
|- | |||
|{{price|200|moonstone}} [[Moonstone]] | |||
|{{price|20|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 2 - Premium | |||
|A | |||
|- | |||
|{{inlineIcon|Magic Kingdom Park Motif}} | |||
|{{price|10|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 2 - Premium | |||
|B | |||
|- | |||
|{{name|"it's a small world" Pillar}} | |||
|{{price|20|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 2 - Premium | |||
|E | |||
|- | |||
|{{name|Magical Keepsake Cart}} | |||
|{{price|35|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 2 - Premium | |||
|G | |||
|- | |||
|{{inlineIcon|Hollywood Studios Park Motif}} | |||
|{{price|10|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 3 | |||
|B | |||
|- | |||
|{{inlineIcon|Mickey Glasshouse Balloon Motif}} | |||
|{{price|10|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 3 | |||
|C | |||
|- | |||
|{{name|Pixar Pal-A-Round}} | |||
|{{price|30|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 3 | |||
|E | |||
|- | |||
|{{price|250|moonstone}} [[Moonstone]] | |||
|{{price|25|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 3 - Premium | |||
|A | |||
|- | |||
|{{name|Mickey Freckles Makeup}} | |||
|{{price|15|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 3 - Premium | |||
|D | |||
|- | |||
|{{name|Dreamlight MagicBand}} | |||
|{{price|30|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 3 - Premium | |||
|F | |||
|- | |||
|{{name|Iron Park Bench}} | |||
|{{price|30|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 3 - Premium | |||
|G | |||
|- | |||
|{{inlineIcon|Minnie Donut Motif}} | |||
|{{price|10|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 4 | |||
|C | |||
|- | |||
|{{inlineIcon|Dole Whip Motif}} | |||
|{{price|10|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 4 | |||
|D | |||
|- | |||
|{{name|Magical Tie-Dye Jersey}} | |||
|{{price|30|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 4 | |||
|E | |||
|- | |||
|{{price|350|moonstone}} [[Moonstone]] | |||
|{{price|35|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 4 - Premium | |||
|A | |||
|- | |||
|{{inlineIcon|Small World Clockface Motif}} | |||
|{{price|10|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 4 - Premium | |||
|B | |||
|- | |||
|{{name|Mad Tea Party}} | |||
|{{price|30|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 4 - Premium | |||
|F | |||
|- | |||
|{{name|Magical Recyclers}} | |||
|{{price|30|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 4 - Premium | |||
|G | |||
|- | |||
|{{price|400|moonstone}} [[Moonstone]] | |||
|{{price|40|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 5 | |||
|A | |||
|- | |||
|{{inlineIcon|Mickey Ice Cream Motif}} | |||
|{{price|10|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 5 | |||
|B | |||
|- | |||
|{{name|Dreamlight Figment Topiary}} | |||
|{{price|40|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 5 | |||
|G | |||
|- | |||
|{{inlineIcon|Turkey Leg Motif}} | |||
|{{price|10|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 5 - Premium | |||
|C | |||
|- | |||
|{{inlineIcon|Mickey Waffle Motif}} | |||
|{{price|10|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 5 - Premium | |||
|D | |||
|- | |||
|{{name|Magical Varsity Jacket}} | |||
|{{price|30|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 5 - Premium | |||
|E | |||
|- | |||
|{{name|Ranger Donald|link=Donald Duck#Dream Styles{{!}}Ranger Donald}} | |||
|{{price|50|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 5 - Premium | |||
|F | |||
|- | |||
|{{inlineIcon|Clamobile Motif}} | |||
|{{price|10|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 6 | |||
|B | |||
|- | |||
|{{inlineIcon|Epcot Center Motif}} | |||
|{{price|10|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 6 | |||
|C | |||
|- | |||
|{{name|An Extremely Goofy Conductor|link=Goofy#Dream Styles{{!}}An Extremely Goofy Conductor}} | |||
|{{price|50|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 6 | |||
|G | |||
|- | |||
|{{name|Dumbo the Flying Elephant}} | |||
|{{price|30|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 6 - Premium | |||
|F | |||
|- | |||
|{{price|610|moonstone}} [[Moonstone]] | |||
|{{price|60|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 6 - Premium | |||
|A | |||
|- | |||
|{{inlineIcon|Tron Lightcycle Motif}} | |||
|{{price|10|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 6 - Premium | |||
|D | |||
|- | |||
|{{name|Waffle Bag}} | |||
|{{price|30|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 6 - Premium | |||
|E | |||
|- | |||
|{{price|90|moonstone}} [[Moonstone]] (Repeatable) | |||
|{{price|10|parkstoken}} | |||
|Tier 7 - Premium | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Missing premium item== | ==Missing premium item== | ||
Is tier 6 missing one of the premium items? The previous star paths all have 4 premium items in every tier but this path is listed with only 3 in tier 6. | Is tier 6 missing one of the premium items? The previous star paths all have 4 premium items in every tier but this path is listed with only 3 in tier 6. | ||
:You're right - Dumbo Ride should have been listed premium but was not! Good catch!! -- [[User:Marblemadmax|Marblemadmax]] ([[User talk:Marblemadmax|talk]]) 08:59, 11 April 2023 (UTC) | :You're right - Dumbo Ride should have been listed premium but was not! Good catch!! -- [[User:Marblemadmax|Marblemadmax]] ([[User talk:Marblemadmax|talk]]) 08:59, 11 April 2023 (UTC) |
Revision as of 14:57, 26 April 2023
Request document mapping order of Star Path rewards tiles to row order
There may not be an "official" order of the Star Path rewards, but I was hoping that maybe we could document how the Star Path rewards from the game (which are presented in differently-sized, not-checkboard-aligned tiles) map to the row order we use in the wiki for listing the rewards, just for consistency's sake moving forward. In the Centennial Star Path the premium lock icons were scattered between the rows, but in this one they all happened to line up at the bottom in each tier - not sure if that was a coincidence, a bias based on the stub article I provided, or a change in how they were ordered, either by wiki contributors or the game. I haven't noticed if they use the same masonry layout in every tier or star path - not sure if that level of detail matters, but wanted to mention it. Lizz (talk) 21:51, 7 April 2023 (UTC)
- I agree it would be good to have an agreed on 'standard' layout. I'm personally a fan of the grouping premium together as I think that's easier to determine premium/non-premium at a glance. The way they're laid out in the game I think is more for positioning items to the 'highlight' boxes vs any logical order, so I think not matching the game isn't a big deal here. That's my thoughts, but open to discussing and working out a plan for it going forward (and even to apply to this and the past pages). -- Marblemadmax (talk) 09:22, 11 April 2023 (UTC)
Reward A | Reward B | Reward C | ||||||||||||||||||
Reward D | Reward F | Reward G | ||||||||||||||||||
Reward E |
This is a very rough rendition of what the layout looks like for all reward tiles for the Disney Parks tiers. I named the slots left to right, top-down. We could potentially use this as framing for identifying which rewards are in which position? Lizz (talk) 23:04, 25 April 2023 (UTC)
Rewards
Item | Cost | Tier | Reward Tile |
---|---|---|---|
100 Moonstone | 10 | Tier 1 | A |
Mickey Balloons Makeup | 15 | Tier 1 | D |
Magical Balloon Bundle | 40 | Tier 1 | E |
10 | Tier 1 - Premium | B | |
Luminous Mickey Mouse Ears | 30 | Tier 1 - Premium | F |
10 | Tier 1 - Premium | C | |
Magical Squirrel | 50 | Tier 1 - Premium | G |
10 | Tier 2 | C | |
10 | Tier 2 | D | |
Mickey Mouse Bob | 35 | Tier 2 | F |
200 Moonstone | 20 | Tier 2 - Premium | A |
10 | Tier 2 - Premium | B | |
"it's a small world" Pillar | 20 | Tier 2 - Premium | E |
Magical Keepsake Cart | 35 | Tier 2 - Premium | G |
10 | Tier 3 | B | |
10 | Tier 3 | C | |
Pixar Pal-A-Round | 30 | Tier 3 | E |
250 Moonstone | 25 | Tier 3 - Premium | A |
Mickey Freckles Makeup | 15 | Tier 3 - Premium | D |
Dreamlight MagicBand | 30 | Tier 3 - Premium | F |
Iron Park Bench | 30 | Tier 3 - Premium | G |
10 | Tier 4 | C | |
10 | Tier 4 | D | |
File:Magical Tie-Dye Jersey.png Magical Tie-Dye Jersey | 30 | Tier 4 | E |
350 Moonstone | 35 | Tier 4 - Premium | A |
10 | Tier 4 - Premium | B | |
Mad Tea Party | 30 | Tier 4 - Premium | F |
Magical Recyclers | 30 | Tier 4 - Premium | G |
400 Moonstone | 40 | Tier 5 | A |
10 | Tier 5 | B | |
Dreamlight Figment Topiary | 40 | Tier 5 | G |
10 | Tier 5 - Premium | C | |
10 | Tier 5 - Premium | D | |
Magical Varsity Jacket | 30 | Tier 5 - Premium | E |
Ranger Donald | 50 | Tier 5 - Premium | F |
10 | Tier 6 | B | |
10 | Tier 6 | C | |
An Extremely Goofy Conductor | 50 | Tier 6 | G |
Dumbo the Flying Elephant | 30 | Tier 6 - Premium | F |
610 Moonstone | 60 | Tier 6 - Premium | A |
10 | Tier 6 - Premium | D | |
Waffle Bag | 30 | Tier 6 - Premium | E |
90 Moonstone (Repeatable) | 10 | Tier 7 - Premium |
Is tier 6 missing one of the premium items? The previous star paths all have 4 premium items in every tier but this path is listed with only 3 in tier 6.
- You're right - Dumbo Ride should have been listed premium but was not! Good catch!! -- Marblemadmax (talk) 08:59, 11 April 2023 (UTC)