Template:Version/doc: Difference between revisions
Marblemadmax (talk | contribs) (Created page with "==Description== This template is used to create a link to the update specific subpages of Version History in-line with text. ==Usage== This template can be used by entering the following onto a relevant page. <pre>{{Version|''version number''}}</pre> ===Examples=== <pre>{{Version|1.2}}</pre> results in... {{Version|1.2}} <pre>This change was implemented in update {{Version|1.3.1}}</pre> results in... This change was implemented in update {{Version|1.3.1}}. <pr...") |
Marblemadmax (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
Major update pages are numbered Update 1, Update 2, etc., and the template will link to the article and display with the version number (e.g. '''1.3''' not '''Update 3'''). Hotfixes and minor update subpages are named 1.2.1, 1.2.2, etc and will display as such. | Major update pages are numbered Update 1, Update 2, etc., and the template will link to the article and display with the version number (e.g. '''1.3''' not '''Update 3'''). Hotfixes and minor update subpages are named 1.2.1, 1.2.2, etc and will display as such. | ||
===Mapped Values=== | |||
If the version entered is a value not mapped it will default to the [[Version History]] main page. | If the version entered is a value not mapped it will default to the [[Version History]] main page. | ||
{| class=wikitable | |||
!Input | |||
!Output | |||
|- | |||
|1.0||{{version|1.0}} | |||
|- | |||
|1.0.5||{{version|1.0.5}} | |||
|- | |||
|1.1 | |||
| rowspan=3 | {{version|1.1}} | |||
|- | |||
|1.1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|1.1.5 | |||
|- | |||
|1.1.20||{{version|1.1.20}} | |||
|- | |||
|1.1.30||{{version|1.1.30}} | |||
|- | |||
|1.2 | |||
| rowspan=2 | {{version|1.2}} | |||
|- | |||
|1.2.0 | |||
|- | |||
|1.2.2||{{version|1.2.2}} | |||
|- | |||
|1.2.3||{{version|1.2.3}} | |||
|- | |||
|1.3 | |||
| rowspan=2 | {{version|1.3}} | |||
|- | |||
|1.3.0 | |||
|- | |||
|1.3.1||{{version|1.3.1}} | |||
|- | |||
|1.4 | |||
| rowspan=2 | {{version|1.4}} | |||
|- | |||
|1.4.0 | |||
|- | |||
|1.5 | |||
| rowspan=2 | {{version|1.5}} | |||
|- | |||
|1.5.0 | |||
|- | |||
|1.6 | |||
| rowspan=2 | {{version|1.6}} | |||
|- | |||
|1.6.0 | |||
|- | |||
|1.6.1||{{version|1.6.1}} | |||
|- | |||
|1.7 | |||
| rowspan=2 | {{version|1.7}} | |||
|- | |||
|1.7.0 | |||
|- | |||
|1.7.2||{{version|1.7.2}} | |||
|- | |||
|1.8 | |||
| {{version|1.8}} | |||
|- | |||
|1.8.5||{{version|1.8.5}} | |||
|- | |||
|1.8.6||{{version|1.8.6}} | |||
|- | |||
|1.8.7||{{version|1.8.7}} | |||
|- | |||
|1.9 | |||
| {{version|1.9}} | |||
|- | |||
|1.10 | |||
| {{version|1.10}} | |||
|- | |||
|1.10.2 | |||
| {{version|1.10.2}} | |||
|- | |||
|1.11 | |||
| {{version|1.11}} | |||
|- | |||
|Other value | |||
|{{version|Other value}} | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=2 | Expansion Updates | |||
|- | |||
|1-1 | |||
| {{version|Expansion 1-1}} | |||
|- | |||
|1-2 | |||
| {{version|Expansion 1-2}} | |||
|} | |||
<includeonly>[[Category:General wiki templates]]</includeonly><noinclude>[[Category:Template documentation]]</noinclude> | <includeonly>[[Category:General wiki templates]]</includeonly><noinclude>[[Category:Template documentation]]</noinclude> |
Latest revision as of 16:47, 21 June 2024
Description
This template is used to create a link to the update specific subpages of Version History in-line with text.
Usage
This template can be used by entering the following onto a relevant page.
{{Version|''version number''}}
Examples
{{Version|1.2}}
results in...
This change was implemented in update {{Version|1.3.1}}
results in...
This change was implemented in update 1.3.1.
{{Version|A game update}}
results in...
Version Number
This value should be entered as the specific build number to a single decimal point for major updates (e.g. Version 1.3.0.6805 should be entered as 1.3) and two decimal points for hotfixes/small updates (e.g. Version 1.3.1.73 should be entered as 1.3.1).
Major update pages are numbered Update 1, Update 2, etc., and the template will link to the article and display with the version number (e.g. 1.3 not Update 3). Hotfixes and minor update subpages are named 1.2.1, 1.2.2, etc and will display as such.
Mapped Values
If the version entered is a value not mapped it will default to the Version History main page.
Input | Output |
---|---|
1.0 | 1.0 |
1.0.5 | 1.0.5 |
1.1 | 1.1 |
1.1.0 | |
1.1.5 | |
1.1.20 | 1.1.20 |
1.1.30 | 1.1.30 |
1.2 | 1.2 |
1.2.0 | |
1.2.2 | 1.2.2 |
1.2.3 | 1.2.3 |
1.3 | 1.3 |
1.3.0 | |
1.3.1 | 1.3.1 |
1.4 | 1.4 |
1.4.0 | |
1.5 | 1.5 |
1.5.0 | |
1.6 | 1.6 |
1.6.0 | |
1.6.1 | 1.6.1 |
1.7 | 1.7 |
1.7.0 | |
1.7.2 | 1.7.2 |
1.8 | 1.8 |
1.8.5 | 1.8.5 |
1.8.6 | 1.8.6 |
1.8.7 | 1.8.7 |
1.9 | 1.9 |
1.10 | 1.10 |
1.10.2 | 1.10.2 |
1.11 | 1.11 |
Other value | Other value |
Expansion Updates | |
1-1 | "A Rift In Time" (Act I) |
1-2 | "A Rift In Time" (Act II) |