Obstacles: Difference between revisions
Line 283: | Line 283: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Copper Rock | | Copper Rock | ||
| <!--[[File: | | <!--[[File:Small Copper Rock.png|center|80px]]--> | ||
| [[Small Copper Rock]] | | [[Small Copper Rock]] | ||
| {{name|Copper|1-2}} | | {{name|Copper|1-2}} | ||
Line 293: | Line 293: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Copper Rock | | Copper Rock | ||
| <!--[[File: | | <!--[[File:Large Copper Rock.png|center|80px]]--> | ||
| [[Large Copper Rock]] | | [[Large Copper Rock]] | ||
| TBA | | TBA | ||
Line 299: | Line 299: | ||
| TBA | | TBA | ||
| TBA | | TBA | ||
| | | {{name|Pickaxe}}<br>{{name|Large Copper Rocks Pickaxe Potion}} (requires {{inlineIcon|Hourglass|iconOnly}} Level 1) | ||
| TBA | | TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 311: | Line 311: | ||
| {{name|Royal Hourglass}} <!--Upgrade 1? Level 0?--> | | {{name|Royal Hourglass}} <!--Upgrade 1? Level 0?--> | ||
| {{quest|The Ancient Door|realm=Story|friendship=Rapunzel}} | | {{quest|The Ancient Door|realm=Story|friendship=Rapunzel}} | ||
|- | |||
| Rubble | |||
| <!--[[File:Small Rubble.png|center|80px]]--> | |||
| [[Small Rubble]] | |||
| <!--{{name|XXXXX}}--><!--quantity TBA--> | |||
| TBA | |||
| TBA | |||
| TBA | |||
| {{name|Shovel}}<br>{{name|Small Rubble Shovel Potion}} (requires {{inlineIcon|Hourglass|iconOnly}} Level 0)<!--{{name|Mist|500}}<br>{{name|Pearl|10}}--> | |||
| {{quest|Village Project: Timeless Trash|realm=Story|friendship=Merlin|expansion=Eternity Isle}} (Requirement for quest, but can be upgraded prior) | |||
|- | |||
| Rubble | |||
| <!--[[File:Small Rubble.png|center|80px]]--> | |||
| [[Large Rubble]] | |||
| <!--{{name|XXXXX}}--><!--quantity TBA--> | |||
| TBA | |||
| TBA | |||
| TBA | |||
| {{name|Shovel}} | |||
| <!--quest--> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Glass Stalagmite | | Glass Stalagmite | ||
| <!--[[File: | | <!--[[File:Small Glass Stalagmite.png|center|80px]]--> | ||
| [[Small Glass Stalagmite]] | | [[Small Glass Stalagmite]] | ||
| <!--{{name|Oasis Glass}}--> | | <!--{{name|Oasis Glass}}--> | ||
Line 319: | Line 339: | ||
| TBA | | TBA | ||
| TBA | | TBA | ||
| {{name|Pickaxe}} <br> {{name|Small Glass Stalagmite Pickaxe | | {{name|Pickaxe}} <br> {{name|Small Glass Stalagmite Pickaxe Potion}} (requires {{inlineIcon|Hourglass|iconOnly}} Level 0)<!--{{name|Mist|500}}<br>{{name|Oasis Glass|10}}--> | ||
| <!-- some are blocking a path in a tunnel underneath The Wastes, not sure what quest, if any--> | | {{quest|Village Project: Timeless Trash|realm=Story|friendship=Merlin|expansion=Eternity Isle}} (Requirement for quest, but can be upgraded prior)<!-- some are blocking a path in a tunnel underneath The Wastes, not sure what quest, if any--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Glass Stalagmite | | Glass Stalagmite | ||
| <!--[[File: | | <!--[[File:Large Glass Stalagmite.png|center|80px]]--> | ||
| [[Large Glass Stalagmite]] | | [[Large Glass Stalagmite]] | ||
| {{name|Oasis Glass}}<!-- yields either 2 or 4? or 3?--> | | {{name|Oasis Glass}}<!-- yields either 2 or 4? or 3?--> | ||
Line 339: | Line 359: | ||
| TBA | | TBA | ||
| TBA | | TBA | ||
| {{name|Royal Watering Can}} <br> {{name|Small Evil Plant Watering Can Potion}} (requires {{inlineIcon|Hourglass|iconOnly}} Level 0) | | {{name|Royal Watering Can}} <br> {{name|Small Evil Plant Watering Can Potion}} (requires {{inlineIcon|Hourglass|iconOnly}} Level 0)<!--{{name|Mist|500}}<br>{{name|Tropical Wood|20}}--> | ||
| < | | {{quest|Village Project: Timeless Trash|realm=Story|friendship=Merlin|expansion=Eternity Isle}} (Requirement for quest, but can be upgraded prior)<!--Notes--><!--Respawn locations: TBA--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Evil Plant | | Evil Plant |
Revision as of 21:29, 20 December 2023
Article Stub
This article is a stub and is missing information. You can help Dreamlight Valley Wiki by expanding it! |
Obstacles | |
---|---|
Information | |
Type: | Obstacle |
Tool: | Shovel Royal Watering Can Pickaxe |
Companion Friendship Reward: |
50 per Obstacle removed |
Obstacles are objects in the Valley that impede movement and can be cleared to collect materials. Certain Obstacle types will appear in different Biomes initially, and some will respawn daily in certain Biomes after being cleared for the first time. Once spawned, Obstacles will persist until the player clears them.
Obstacles will block pathways and bridges to certain areas of Biomes, and the player must complete quests to upgrade Tools in order to remove the Obstacles. However, to circumvent this, the player can also opt to use furniture placement mode to move the Wishing Well access unlocked areas of Biomes that they cannot access by foot, or to move resources such as Flowers or Sticks to the accessible portion of the Biome.
Obstacle Variants
The below table lists all variants of Obstacles that appear in the game. The name listed in the "Obstacle" column is not an official name, but one used by the wiki in order to identify the different variants.
Dreamlight Valley Obstacles
Eternity Isle Obstacles
Yellow Reward Chest Chance
- Main article: Yellow Reward Chest
Yellow Reward Chests may occasionally be embedded inside Obstacles that spawn daily in the Valley. If there is not sufficient space for these Obstacles to spawn, or there are too many uncleared Obstacles in the Valley, the player will miss out on this small possibility for additional daily Yellow Reward Chests.
History
- 1.0: Added
- 1.1: Added ability to remove Small and Large Wildebeest Bones
- 1.3: Small Tree Stump and Large Tree Stump respawn daily in Forest of Valor; Small Wildebeest Bones and Large Wildebeest Bones respawn daily in Sunlit Plateau; Ice Block and Huge Ice Block respawn daily in Frosted Heights