Obstacles: Difference between revisions
(70 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
| class="biomeUnlock" | Biome TBD | | class="biomeUnlock" | Biome TBD | ||
--> | --> | ||
==Dreamlight Valley== | |||
{| class='wikitable sortable' id='recipe-table' | {| class='wikitable sortable' id='recipe-table' | ||
! style="" | Type | ! style="" | Type | ||
Line 124: | Line 126: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tree Stump | | Tree Stump | ||
| | | [[File:Large Tree Stump 1.png|center|80px|]] | ||
| [[Large Tree Stump]] | | [[Large Tree Stump]] | ||
| {{name|Softwood|4}}<br>{{name|Hardwood|2}} | | {{name|Softwood|4}}<br>{{name|Hardwood|2}} | ||
Line 155: | Line 157: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wildebeest Bones | | Wildebeest Bones | ||
| | | [[File:Small Wildebeest Bones 2.png|center|80px|]] | ||
| [[Small Wildebeest Bones]] 2 (partial Skull) | | [[Small Wildebeest Bones]] 2 (partial Skull) | ||
| {{name|Clay|2}} | | {{name|Clay|2}} | ||
Line 165: | Line 167: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wildebeest Bones | | Wildebeest Bones | ||
| | | [[File:Small Wildebeest Bones 3.png|center|80px|]] | ||
| [[Small Wildebeest Bones]] 3 (no Skull) | | [[Small Wildebeest Bones]] 3 (no Skull) | ||
| {{name|Clay|2}} | | {{name|Clay|2}} | ||
Line 185: | Line 187: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wildebeest Bones | | Wildebeest Bones | ||
| | | [[File:Large Wildebeest Bones 2.png|center|80px|]] | ||
| [[Large Wildebeest Bones]] 2 (no Skull) | | [[Large Wildebeest Bones]] 2 (no Skull) | ||
| {{name|Clay|4}} | | {{name|Clay|4}} | ||
Line 236: | Line 238: | ||
<!-- Green Fires --> | <!-- Green Fires --> | ||
<!-- Night Thorns --> | <!-- Night Thorns --> | ||
|} | |||
==Eternity Isle== | |||
{| class='wikitable sortable' id='recipe-table' | |||
! style="" | Type | |||
! style="" | Image | |||
! style="" | Obstacle | |||
! style="" | Yield | |||
! style="" | Size | |||
! style="" | Paving/ Placement | |||
! style="" | Respawn Biomes | |||
! style="" | Required Tool | |||
! style="" | Tool Upgrade Quest | |||
|- | |||
| Splinters of Fate | |||
| [[File:Splinters of Fate.png|center|80px]] | |||
| [[Splinters of Fate]] | |||
| <!--Coins only?--> | |||
| TBA | |||
| TBA | |||
| TBA<!--Confirmed respawn: Courtyard, Ruins, Lagoon // Unverified: Docks, Overlook, Grasslands, Grove, Promenade, Plains, Wastes, Oasis, Borderlands --> | |||
| <!--nothing?--> | |||
| <!--whatever the quest is for going to eternity isle?--> | |||
|- | |||
| Splinters of Fate | |||
| [[File:Large Splinters of Fate.png|center|80px]] | |||
| [[Splinters of Fate]] (large) | |||
| <!--Coins only?--> | |||
| TBA | |||
| TBA | |||
| TBA<!--Confirmed respawn: Courtyard, Ruins, Lagoon // Unverified: Docks, Overlook, Grasslands, Grove, Promenade, Plains, Wastes, Oasis, Borderlands --> | |||
| <!--nothing?--> | |||
| <!--whatever the quest is for going to eternity isle?--> | |||
|- | |||
| Swirling Sands | |||
| [[File:Small Swirling Sands.png|center|80px]] | |||
| [[Small Swirling Sands]] | |||
| {{name|Mist|45-55}} | |||
| 2x2 | |||
| [[:Category:Bare Ground|bare]] | |||
| {{inlineIcon|Everywhere}} on {{name|Eternity Isle}}<!--Confirmed Respawn: Docks, Courtyard, Overlook, Ruins, Plains, Wastes, Oasis, Borderlands, Grasslands, Promenade, Grove, Lagoon--> | |||
| {{name|Royal Hourglass}} (Upgrade 1) | |||
| {{quest|The Flying Metal Nuisance|realm=Story|friendship=Jafar}} | |||
|- | |||
| Swirling Sands | |||
| [[File:Large Swirling Sands.png|center|80px]] | |||
| [[Large Swirling Sands]] | |||
| {{name|Mist|90-110}} | |||
| 4x4 | |||
| TBA | |||
| {{inlineIcon|Everywhere}} on {{name|Eternity Isle}}<!--Confirmed respawn: Docks, Courtyard, Overlook, Ruins, Plains, Wastes, Oasis, Borderlands, Grasslands, Grove, Promenade, Lagoon--> | |||
| {{name|Royal Hourglass}} <br> {{name|Large Swirling Sands Hourglass Potion}} (requires {{inlineIcon|Hourglass|iconOnly}} Level 2) | |||
| {{quest|Village Project: Timeless Tools|friendship=Merlin|expansion=Eternity Isle}} (Requirement for quest, but can be upgraded prior) <!--Some are blocking a bridge upwards in southeast corner of The Lagoon, not sure what quest involved, if any. Needed to obtain Rapunzel's Lyrics 16.--> | |||
|- | |||
| Copper Rock | |||
| [[File:Small Copper Rock.png|center|80px]] | |||
| [[Small Copper Rock]] | |||
| {{name|Copper|1-2}} | |||
| 2x2 | |||
| bare<!--paving ok, no rugs--> | |||
| {{inlineIcon|Everywhere}} on {{name|Eternity Isle}}<!--Confirmed respawn: Docks, Courtyard, Overlook, Ruins, Plains, Wastes, Oasis, Borderlands, Grasslands, Grove, Promenade, Lagoon --> | |||
| {{name|Pickaxe}} (Upgrade 5) | |||
| {{quest|The Secrets of Eternity Isle|realm=Story|friendship=Jafar}} | |||
|- | |||
| Copper Rock | |||
| [[File:Large Copper Rock.png|center|80px]] | |||
| [[Large Copper Rock]] | |||
| {{name|Copper|2-4}} | |||
| 4x4 | |||
| bare<!--paving ok, no rugs--> | |||
| TBA<!--Confirmed Respawn: Plains, Wastes, Oasis, Borderlands, Grasslands, Promenade, Grove, Lagoon // Unverified: Docks, Courtyard, Overlook, Ruins, --> | |||
| {{name|Pickaxe}}<br>{{name|Large Copper Rocks Pickaxe Potion}} (requires {{inlineIcon|Hourglass|iconOnly}} Level 1) | |||
| {{quest|Village Project: Timeless Tools|friendship=Merlin|expansion=Eternity Isle}} (Requirement for quest, but can be upgraded prior) | |||
|- | |||
| Gray Floating Rocks | |||
| [[File:Gray Floating Rocks.png|center|80px]] | |||
| [[Gray Floating Rocks]] | |||
| {{name|Mist}}<br>{{name|Sun Core Piece|1}}<!--quantity TBA: 7--><!--For quest, also [[Sun Core Piece]]--> | |||
| 4x4 | |||
| TBA | |||
| TBA<!--Some originally in The Plains and Wild Tangle, unsure if respawn. I think respawn Docks? Also seen respawn Plains, possibly only while quest is active--> | |||
| {{name|Royal Hourglass}} <!--Upgrade 1? Level 0?--> | |||
| {{quest|The Ancient Door|realm=Story|friendship=Rapunzel}} | |||
|- | |||
| Rubble | |||
| [[File:Small Rubble.png|center|80px]] | |||
| [[Small Rubble]] | |||
| {{name|Soil|1-2}}<br>{{name|Plastic Scrap|1}} | |||
| 2x2 | |||
| [[:Category:Bare Ground|bare]] | |||
| {{name|Ancient's Landing}}<!--Confirmed Respawn: Docks, Courtyard, Overlook, Ruins--> | |||
| {{name|Shovel}}<br>{{name|Small Rubble Shovel Potion}} (requires {{inlineIcon|Hourglass|iconOnly}} Level 0)<!--{{name|Mist|500}}<br>{{name|Pearl|10}}--> | |||
| {{quest|Village Project: Timeless Trash|friendship=Merlin|expansion=Eternity Isle}} (Requirement for quest, but can be upgraded prior) | |||
|- | |||
| Rubble | |||
| [[File:Large Rubble.png|center|80px]] | |||
| [[Large Rubble]] | |||
| {{name|Soil|4}}<br>{{name|Plastic Scrap|2}}<!--2 or 4 soil + 2 plastic--> | |||
| TBA | |||
| TBA | |||
| {{name|Ancient's Landing}}<!--Confirmed Respawn: Docks, Courtyard, Overlook, Ruins --> | |||
| {{name|Shovel}}<br>{{name|Large Rubble Shovel Potion}} (requires {{inlineIcon|Hourglass|iconOnly}} Level 1) | |||
| {{quest|Village Project: Timeless Tools|friendship=Merlin|expansion=Eternity Isle}} (Requirement for quest, but can be upgraded prior) | |||
|- | |||
| Glass Stalagmite | |||
| [[File:Small Glass Stalagmite.png|center|80px]] | |||
| [[Small Glass Stalagmite]] | |||
| {{name|Oasis Glass}}<!--2--> | |||
| TBA | |||
| TBA | |||
| TBA<!--Confirmed: Plains, Wastes, // Unverified: Oasis, Borderlands --> | |||
| {{name|Pickaxe}} <br> {{name|Small Glass Stalagmite Pickaxe Potion}} (requires {{inlineIcon|Hourglass|iconOnly}} Level 0)<!--{{name|Mist|500}}<br>{{name|Oasis Glass|10}}--> | |||
| {{quest|Village Project: Timeless Trash|friendship=Merlin|expansion=Eternity Isle}} (Requirement for quest, but can be upgraded prior)<!-- some are blocking a path in a tunnel underneath The Wastes, not sure what quest, if any--> | |||
|- | |||
| Glass Stalagmite | |||
| [[File:Large Glass Stalagmite.png|center|80px]] | |||
| [[Large Glass Stalagmite]] | |||
| {{name|Oasis Glass|2-4}} | |||
| 6x6 | |||
| [[:Category:Unpaved Ground|unpaved]]<!--no rugs or paving--> | |||
| TBA<!--Some originally in Oasis blocking a path, some on The Plains and The Wastes on the edges--><!--Confirmed Respawn: Plains, Oasis, Borderlands // Unverified: Wastes --> | |||
| {{name|Pickaxe}} <br> {{name|Large Glass Stalagmite Pickaxe Potion}} (requires {{inlineIcon|Hourglass|iconOnly}} Level 1) | |||
| {{quest|Village Project: Timeless Tools|friendship=Merlin|expansion=Eternity Isle}} (Requirement for quest, but can be upgraded prior)<!-- some are blocking a path in the oasis up into a small overlook room, not sure what quest, if any. Necessary to obtain Gaston's Journal 16--> | |||
|- | |||
| Evil Plant | |||
| [[File:Small Evil Plant.png|center|80px]] | |||
| [[Small Evil Plant]] | |||
| {{name|Tropical Wood|1-2}} | |||
| TBA | |||
| TBA | |||
| {{name|Wild Tangle}}<!--Confirmed Respawn: Grasslands, Grove, Promenade, Lagoon --> | |||
| {{name|Royal Watering Can}} <br> {{name|Small Evil Plant Watering Can Potion}} (requires {{inlineIcon|Hourglass|iconOnly}} Level 0)<!--{{name|Mist|500}}<br>{{name|Tropical Wood|20}}--> | |||
| {{quest|Village Project: Timeless Trash|realm=Story|friendship=Merlin|expansion=Eternity Isle}} (Requirement for quest, but can be upgraded prior)<!--Notes--><!--Respawn locations: TBA--> | |||
|- | |||
| Evil Plant | |||
| [[File:Large Evil Plant.png|center|80px]] | |||
| [[Large Evil Plant]] | |||
| {{name|Tropical Wood|2-4}}<!--Seen 2, 3, or 4--> | |||
| 6x6 | |||
| bare | |||
| {{name|Wild Tangle}}<!--Confirmed Respawn: Grasslands, Grove, Promenade, Lagoon --> | |||
| {{name|Royal Watering Can}} <br> {{name|Large Evil Plant Watering Can Potion}} (requires {{inlineIcon|Hourglass|iconOnly}} Level 1) <!--3000 Mist, 1 Ancient Core (Level 1), 40 Tropical Wood--> | |||
| {{quest|Village Project: Timeless Tools|friendship=Merlin|expansion=Eternity Isle}} (Requirement for quest, but can be upgraded prior)<!--Some are blocking the second platform upward on the a bridge upwards in southeast corner of The Lagoon (after the campfire/telescope platform), not sure what quest involved, if any. Needed to obtain Rapunzel's Lyrics XXXXX.--> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 241: | Line 386: | ||
:''Main article: [[Yellow Reward Chest]]'' | :''Main article: [[Yellow Reward Chest]]'' | ||
[[Yellow Reward Chest]]s may occasionally be embedded inside [[Obstacles]] that spawn daily in the Valley. If there is not sufficient space for these [[Obstacles]] to spawn, or there are too many uncleared [[Obstacles]] in the Valley{{cleanup|exact limits not known}}, the player will miss out on this small possibility for additional daily [[Yellow Reward Chest]]s. | [[Yellow Reward Chest]]s may occasionally be embedded inside [[Obstacles]] that spawn daily in the Valley. If there is not sufficient space for these [[Obstacles]] to spawn, or there are too many uncleared [[Obstacles]] in the Valley{{cleanup|exact limits not known}}, the player will miss out on this small possibility for additional daily [[Yellow Reward Chest]]s. | ||
There are no Obstacles in Eternity Isle that can produce [[Yellow Reward Chest]]s. | |||
==History== | ==History== |
Latest revision as of 19:28, 9 April 2024
Article Stub
This article is a stub and is missing information. You can help Dreamlight Valley Wiki by expanding it! |
Obstacles | |
---|---|
Information | |
Type: | Obstacle |
Tool: | Shovel Royal Watering Can Pickaxe |
Companion Friendship Reward: |
50 per Obstacle removed |
Obstacles are objects in the Valley that impede movement and can be cleared to collect materials. Certain Obstacle types will appear in different Biomes initially, and some will respawn daily in certain Biomes after being cleared for the first time. Once spawned, Obstacles will persist until the player clears them.
Obstacles will block pathways and bridges to certain areas of Biomes, and the player must complete quests to upgrade Tools in order to remove the Obstacles. However, to circumvent this, the player can also opt to use furniture placement mode to move the Wishing Well access unlocked areas of Biomes that they cannot access by foot, or to move resources such as Flowers or Sticks to the accessible portion of the Biome.
Obstacle Variants
The below table lists all variants of Obstacles that appear in the game. The name listed in the "Obstacle" column is not an official name, but one used by the wiki in order to identify the different variants.
Dreamlight Valley
Eternity Isle
Type | Image | Obstacle | Yield | Size | Paving/ Placement | Respawn Biomes | Required Tool | Tool Upgrade Quest |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Splinters of Fate | Splinters of Fate | TBA | TBA | TBA | ||||
Splinters of Fate | Splinters of Fate (large) | TBA | TBA | TBA | ||||
Swirling Sands | Small Swirling Sands | Mist (45-55) | 2x2 | bare | Everywhere on Eternity Isle | Royal Hourglass (Upgrade 1) | The Flying Metal Nuisance | |
Swirling Sands | Large Swirling Sands | Mist (90-110) | 4x4 | TBA | Everywhere on Eternity Isle | Royal Hourglass Large Swirling Sands Hourglass Potion (requires Level 2) |
Village Project: Timeless Tools (Requirement for quest, but can be upgraded prior) | |
Copper Rock | Small Copper Rock | Copper (1-2) | 2x2 | bare | Everywhere on Eternity Isle | Pickaxe (Upgrade 5) | The Secrets of Eternity Isle | |
Copper Rock | Large Copper Rock | Copper (2-4) | 4x4 | bare | TBA | Pickaxe Large Copper Rocks Pickaxe Potion (requires Level 1) |
Village Project: Timeless Tools (Requirement for quest, but can be upgraded prior) | |
Gray Floating Rocks | Gray Floating Rocks | Mist Sun Core Piece (1) |
4x4 | TBA | TBA | Royal Hourglass | The Ancient Door | |
Rubble | Small Rubble | Soil (1-2) Plastic Scrap (1) |
2x2 | bare | Ancient's Landing | Shovel Small Rubble Shovel Potion (requires Level 0) |
Village Project: Timeless Trash (Requirement for quest, but can be upgraded prior) | |
Rubble | Large Rubble | Soil (4) Plastic Scrap (2) |
TBA | TBA | Ancient's Landing | Shovel Large Rubble Shovel Potion (requires Level 1) |
Village Project: Timeless Tools (Requirement for quest, but can be upgraded prior) | |
Glass Stalagmite | Small Glass Stalagmite | Oasis Glass | TBA | TBA | TBA | Pickaxe Small Glass Stalagmite Pickaxe Potion (requires Level 0) |
Village Project: Timeless Trash (Requirement for quest, but can be upgraded prior) | |
Glass Stalagmite | Large Glass Stalagmite | Oasis Glass (2-4) | 6x6 | unpaved | TBA | Pickaxe Large Glass Stalagmite Pickaxe Potion (requires Level 1) |
Village Project: Timeless Tools (Requirement for quest, but can be upgraded prior) | |
Evil Plant | Small Evil Plant | Tropical Wood (1-2) | TBA | TBA | Wild Tangle | Royal Watering Can Small Evil Plant Watering Can Potion (requires Level 0) |
Village Project: Timeless Trash (Requirement for quest, but can be upgraded prior) | |
Evil Plant | Large Evil Plant | Tropical Wood (2-4) | 6x6 | bare | Wild Tangle | Royal Watering Can Large Evil Plant Watering Can Potion (requires Level 1) |
Village Project: Timeless Tools (Requirement for quest, but can be upgraded prior) |
Yellow Reward Chest Chance
- Main article: Yellow Reward Chest
Yellow Reward Chests may occasionally be embedded inside Obstacles that spawn daily in the Valley. If there is not sufficient space for these Obstacles to spawn, or there are too many uncleared Obstacles in the Valley, the player will miss out on this small possibility for additional daily Yellow Reward Chests.
There are no Obstacles in Eternity Isle that can produce Yellow Reward Chests.
History
- 1.0: Added
- 1.1: Added ability to remove Small and Large Wildebeest Bones
- 1.3: Small Tree Stump and Large Tree Stump respawn daily in Forest of Valor; Small Wildebeest Bones and Large Wildebeest Bones respawn daily in Sunlit Plateau; Ice Block and Huge Ice Block respawn daily in Frosted Heights