Obstacles: Difference between revisions
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 255: | Line 255: | ||
| [[File:Splinters of Fate.png|center|80px]] | | [[File:Splinters of Fate.png|center|80px]] | ||
| [[Splinters of Fate]] | | [[Splinters of Fate]] | ||
| <!--Coins only?--> | |||
| TBA | |||
| TBA | |||
| TBA<!--Confirmed respawn: Courtyard, Ruins, Lagoon // Unverified: Docks, Overlook, Grasslands, Grove, Promenade, Plains, Wastes, Oasis, Borderlands --> | |||
| <!--nothing?--> | |||
| <!--whatever the quest is for going to eternity isle?--> | |||
|- | |||
| Splinters of Fate | |||
| [[File:Large Splinters of Fate.png|center|80px]] | |||
| [[Splinters of Fate]] (large) | |||
| <!--Coins only?--> | | <!--Coins only?--> | ||
| TBA | | TBA | ||
Line 265: | Line 275: | ||
| [[File:Small Swirling Sands.png|center|80px]] | | [[File:Small Swirling Sands.png|center|80px]] | ||
| [[Small Swirling Sands]] | | [[Small Swirling Sands]] | ||
| {{name|Mist| | | {{name|Mist|45-55}} | ||
| 2x2 | | 2x2 | ||
| [[:Category:Bare Ground|bare]] | | [[:Category:Bare Ground|bare]] | ||
Line 328: | Line 338: | ||
| TBA | | TBA | ||
| TBA | | TBA | ||
| | | {{name|Ancient's Landing}}<!--Confirmed Respawn: Docks, Courtyard, Overlook, Ruins --> | ||
| {{name|Shovel}}<br>{{name|Large Rubble Shovel Potion}} (requires {{inlineIcon|Hourglass|iconOnly}} Level 1) | | {{name|Shovel}}<br>{{name|Large Rubble Shovel Potion}} (requires {{inlineIcon|Hourglass|iconOnly}} Level 1) | ||
| {{quest|Village Project: Timeless Tools|friendship=Merlin|expansion=Eternity Isle}} (Requirement for quest, but can be upgraded prior) | | {{quest|Village Project: Timeless Tools|friendship=Merlin|expansion=Eternity Isle}} (Requirement for quest, but can be upgraded prior) | ||
Line 338: | Line 348: | ||
| TBA | | TBA | ||
| TBA | | TBA | ||
| TBA<!-- | | TBA<!--Confirmed: Plains, Wastes, // Unverified: Oasis, Borderlands --> | ||
| {{name|Pickaxe}} <br> {{name|Small Glass Stalagmite Pickaxe Potion}} (requires {{inlineIcon|Hourglass|iconOnly}} Level 0)<!--{{name|Mist|500}}<br>{{name|Oasis Glass|10}}--> | | {{name|Pickaxe}} <br> {{name|Small Glass Stalagmite Pickaxe Potion}} (requires {{inlineIcon|Hourglass|iconOnly}} Level 0)<!--{{name|Mist|500}}<br>{{name|Oasis Glass|10}}--> | ||
| {{quest|Village Project: Timeless Trash|friendship=Merlin|expansion=Eternity Isle}} (Requirement for quest, but can be upgraded prior)<!-- some are blocking a path in a tunnel underneath The Wastes, not sure what quest, if any--> | | {{quest|Village Project: Timeless Trash|friendship=Merlin|expansion=Eternity Isle}} (Requirement for quest, but can be upgraded prior)<!-- some are blocking a path in a tunnel underneath The Wastes, not sure what quest, if any--> | ||
Line 348: | Line 358: | ||
| 6x6 | | 6x6 | ||
| [[:Category:Unpaved Ground|unpaved]]<!--no rugs or paving--> | | [[:Category:Unpaved Ground|unpaved]]<!--no rugs or paving--> | ||
| TBA<!--Some originally in Oasis blocking a path, some on The Plains and The Wastes on the edges--><!--Confirmed Respawn: Plains, Oasis // Unverified: Wastes | | TBA<!--Some originally in Oasis blocking a path, some on The Plains and The Wastes on the edges--><!--Confirmed Respawn: Plains, Oasis, Borderlands // Unverified: Wastes --> | ||
| {{name|Pickaxe}} <br> {{name|Large Glass Stalagmite Pickaxe | | {{name|Pickaxe}} <br> {{name|Large Glass Stalagmite Pickaxe Potion}} (requires {{inlineIcon|Hourglass|iconOnly}} Level 1) | ||
| {{quest|Village Project: Timeless Tools|friendship=Merlin|expansion=Eternity Isle}} (Requirement for quest, but can be upgraded prior)<!-- some are blocking a path in the oasis up into a small overlook room, not sure what quest, if any. Necessary to obtain Gaston's Journal 16--> | | {{quest|Village Project: Timeless Tools|friendship=Merlin|expansion=Eternity Isle}} (Requirement for quest, but can be upgraded prior)<!-- some are blocking a path in the oasis up into a small overlook room, not sure what quest, if any. Necessary to obtain Gaston's Journal 16--> | ||
|- | |- |
Latest revision as of 19:28, 9 April 2024
![]() |
Article Stub
This article is a stub and is missing information. You can help Dreamlight Valley Wiki by expanding it! |
---|
Obstacles | |
---|---|
Information | |
Type: | Obstacle |
Tool: | ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Companion Friendship Reward: |
![]() |
Obstacles are objects in the Valley that impede movement and can be cleared to collect materials. Certain Obstacle types will appear in different Biomes initially, and some will respawn daily in certain Biomes after being cleared for the first time. Once spawned, Obstacles will persist until the player clears them.
Obstacles will block pathways and bridges to certain areas of Biomes, and the player must complete quests to upgrade Tools in order to remove the Obstacles. However, to circumvent this, the player can also opt to use furniture placement mode to move the Wishing Well access unlocked areas of Biomes that they cannot access by foot, or to move resources such as Flowers or Sticks to the accessible portion of the Biome.
Obstacle Variants
The below table lists all variants of Obstacles that appear in the game. The name listed in the "Obstacle" column is not an official name, but one used by the wiki in order to identify the different variants.
Dreamlight Valley
Eternity Isle
Type | Image | Obstacle | Yield | Size | Paving/ Placement | Respawn Biomes | Required Tool | Tool Upgrade Quest |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Splinters of Fate | Splinters of Fate | TBA | TBA | TBA | ||||
Splinters of Fate | Splinters of Fate (large) | TBA | TBA | TBA | ||||
Swirling Sands | Small Swirling Sands | ![]() |
2x2 | bare | ![]() ![]() |
![]() |
![]() ![]() ![]() | |
Swirling Sands | Large Swirling Sands | ![]() |
4x4 | TBA | ![]() ![]() |
![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() ![]() ![]() | |
Copper Rock | Small Copper Rock | ![]() |
2x2 | bare | ![]() ![]() |
![]() |
![]() ![]() ![]() | |
Copper Rock | Large Copper Rock | ![]() |
4x4 | bare | TBA | ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() ![]() ![]() | |
Gray Floating Rocks | Gray Floating Rocks | ![]() ![]() |
4x4 | TBA | TBA | ![]() |
![]() ![]() ![]() | |
Rubble | Small Rubble | ![]() ![]() |
2x2 | bare | ![]() |
![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() ![]() ![]() | |
Rubble | Large Rubble | ![]() ![]() |
TBA | TBA | ![]() |
![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() ![]() ![]() | |
Glass Stalagmite | Small Glass Stalagmite | ![]() |
TBA | TBA | TBA | ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() ![]() ![]() | |
Glass Stalagmite | Large Glass Stalagmite | ![]() |
6x6 | unpaved | TBA | ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() ![]() ![]() | |
Evil Plant | Small Evil Plant | ![]() |
TBA | TBA | ![]() |
![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() ![]() ![]() | |
Evil Plant | Large Evil Plant | ![]() |
6x6 | bare | ![]() |
![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() ![]() ![]() |
Yellow Reward Chest Chance
- Main article: Yellow Reward Chest
Yellow Reward Chests may occasionally be embedded inside Obstacles that spawn daily in the Valley. If there is not sufficient space for these Obstacles to spawn, or there are too many uncleared Obstacles in the Valley, the player will miss out on this small possibility for additional daily Yellow Reward Chests.
There are no Obstacles in Eternity Isle that can produce Yellow Reward Chests.
History
- 1.0: Added
- 1.1: Added ability to remove Small and Large Wildebeest Bones
- 1.3: Small Tree Stump and Large Tree Stump respawn daily in Forest of Valor; Small Wildebeest Bones and Large Wildebeest Bones respawn daily in Sunlit Plateau; Ice Block and Huge Ice Block respawn daily in Frosted Heights